News Column

Governor General Announces 74 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

Page 2 of 1

LogoTracker

OTTAWA, ONTARIO -- (Marketwired) -- 06/28/13 -- His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 74 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 34 Officers (O.C.) and 40 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada's centennial year, to recognize a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to community and service to the nation. Over the last 46 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

RECIPIENTS

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------Anthony Belcourt, O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Social Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------Francoise Bertrand, Ville Mont-Royal, Que. Industry/Commerce/BusinessO.C., C.Q.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Dempsey Bob, O.C. Terrace, B.C. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------William Breukelman, Mississauga, Ont. Industry/Commerce/BusinessO.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Robert Bringhurst, O.C. Heriot Bay, B.C. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------The Honourable Albert Bridge, P.E.I. PoliticsAlexander B. Campbell,P.C., O.C., O.P.E.I.----------------------------------------------------------------------------J. Edward Chamberlin, Halfmoon Bay, B.C. EducationO.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Denise Chong, O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Murray Costello, O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Sports----------------------------------------------------------------------------Frances Cutler, O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Social Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------Jacqueline Desmarais, Westmount, Que. PhilanthropyO.C., G.O.Q.This is a promotionwithin the Order.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Nigel Fisher, O.C., Port-au-Prince, Haiti Social ServiceO.Ont., M.S.C. and Salt Spring Island, B.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Celine Galipeau, O.C., Montreal, Que. CommunicationsO.Q.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Margie Gillis, O.C., Montreal, Que. ArtsC.Q.This is a promotionwithin the Order.----------------------------------------------------------------------------John Ross Grace, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. Engineering----------------------------------------------------------------------------Paul Gross, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Ronnie Hawkins, O.C. Peterborough, Ont. ArtsThis is an honoraryappointment.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Michal Hornstein, O.C., Montreal, Que. PhilanthropyG.O.Q.This is a promotionwithin the Order.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Thomas J. Hudson, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Health Care----------------------------------------------------------------------------Patrick Lane, O.C. North Saanich, B.C. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Carole Laure, O.C. Montreal, Que. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Joseph Macerollo, O.C. Mississauga, Ont. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------John H. McArthur, O.C. Boston, Massachusetts, Education U.S.A. and Burnaby, B.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Marnie McBean, O.C., Toronto, Ont. SportsM.S.M.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Deepa Mehta, O.C., Toronto, Ont. ArtsO.Ont.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Arnold M. Noyek, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Health Care----------------------------------------------------------------------------David Edward Smith, Regina, Sask. and Social SciencesO.C. Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.----------------------------------------------------------------------------John P. Smol, O.C. Kingston, Ont. Science----------------------------------------------------------------------------Robert Brent Thirsk, Orleans, Ont. ScienceO.C., O.B.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Roger F. Tomlinson, Ottawa, Ont. ScienceO.C.This is a promotionwithin the Order.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Bramwell Tovey, O.C., Vancouver, B.C. ArtsO.M.This is an honoraryappointment.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Frederick James Wah, Vancouver and Nelson, ArtsO.C. B.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Dafydd Rhys Williams, Oakville, Ont. ScienceO.C.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Salim Yusuf, O.C. Hamilton, Ont. Health Care----------------------------------------------------------------------------



MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------Rene Angelil, C.M., Jupiter Island, ArtsO.Q. Florida, U.S.A. and Laval, Que.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Elizabeth Baird, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Communications----------------------------------------------------------------------------David Ross Beatty, Toronto, Ont. Industry/Commerce/BusinessC.M., O.B.E.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Mary Boyd, C.M. Blooming Point, P.E.I. Social Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------Rabbi Reuven P. Bulka, Ottawa, Ont. Voluntary ServiceC.M.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Paul J.J. Cavalluzzo, Toronto, Ont. LawC.M., O.Ont.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Edith Cloutier, C.M., Val d'Or, Que. Social ServiceC.Q.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Shelagh Day, C.M. Vancouver, B.C. Social Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------Nathalie Des Rosiers, Ottawa, Ont. LawC.M., O.Ont.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Clare Drake, C.M., Edmonton, Alta. SportsA.O.E.----------------------------------------------------------------------------N. Murray Edwards, C.M. Calgary, Alta. Industry/Commerce/Business----------------------------------------------------------------------------Louise Forand-Samson, Montreal, Que. ArtsC.M., O.Q.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Gaetan Gervais, C.M. Sudbury, Ont. Education----------------------------------------------------------------------------Paul Gobeil, C.M. Montreal, Que. Industry/Commerce/Business----------------------------------------------------------------------------Edward S. Goldenberg, Ottawa, Ont. Public ServiceC.M.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Jacques Lacombe, C.M., Montreal, Que. ArtsC.Q.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Sylvain Lafrance, C.M. Montreal, Que. Communications----------------------------------------------------------------------------Diane Lamarre, C.M. Longueuil, Que. Health Care----------------------------------------------------------------------------Bernard Lucht, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Communications----------------------------------------------------------------------------Allister MacGillivray, Albert Bridge, N.S. ArtsC.M.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Patricia Martens, C.M. Kleefeld, Man. Health Care----------------------------------------------------------------------------Leslie McDonald, C.M. North Vancouver, B.C. Sports----------------------------------------------------------------------------Heather Anne Menzies, Ottawa, Ont. Social SciencesC.M.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Diane Morrison, C.M. Ottawa, Ont. Health Care----------------------------------------------------------------------------Vice-Admiral Lawrence Hubbards, N.S. Public ServiceMurray, C.M., C.M.M.,C.D. (Ret'd)----------------------------------------------------------------------------Monica Patten, C.M. Ottawa, Ont. Social Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------Lea Pool, C.M. Montreal, Que. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Ross Porter, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Communications----------------------------------------------------------------------------Alison Prentice, C.M. Victoria, B.C. Social Sciences----------------------------------------------------------------------------Barbara Reid, C.M., Toronto, Ont. ArtsO.Ont.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Michel Ringuet, C.M., Rimouski, Que. EducationC.Q.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Kelly Russell, C.M. Bell Island, N.L. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Anne M. Sado, C.M. Etobicoke, Ont. Education----------------------------------------------------------------------------Marjorie-Anne Sauder, Vancouver, B.C. PhilanthropyC.M.----------------------------------------------------------------------------Elexis Schloss, C.M. Edmonton, Alta. Voluntary Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------Gilbert Sicotte, C.M. Outremont, Que. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Robert Silverman, C.M. Vancouver, B.C. Arts----------------------------------------------------------------------------Vaclav Smil, C.M. Winnipeg, Man. Science----------------------------------------------------------------------------Jodi White, C.M. Ottawa, Ont. Public Service----------------------------------------------------------------------------William J. Young, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Industry/Commerce/Business----------------------------------------------------------------------------



RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Anthony Belcourt, O.C.

Ottawa, Ontario

For his advocacy on behalf of Aboriginal peoples, helping to secure Metis rights for future generations.

Francoise Bertrand, O.C., C.Q.

Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to corporate governance as an administrator and role model for women.

Dempsey Bob, O.C.

Terrace, British Columbia

For his dedication to the preservation of Tahltan-Tlingit artistry as a master carver and mentor to a new generation of artists.

William Breukelman, O.C.

Mississauga, Ontario

For his contributions as an entrepreneur, notably as co-founder of IMAX and other pioneering imaging companies.

Robert Bringhurst, O.C.

Heriot Bay, British Columbia

For his contributions to Canadian literature and to the preservation of First Nations' culture as a poet and cultural historian.

The Honourable Alexander B. Campbell, P.C., O.C., O.P.E.I.

Albert Bridge, Prince Edward Island

For his contributions as a former premier of Prince Edward Island to the modernization of the province's economic, social and educational sectors.

J. Edward Chamberlin, O.C.

Halfmoon Bay, British Columbia

For his scholarship in the humanities and for his commitment to the advancement of indigenous issues.

Denise Chong, O.C.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to Canadian culture as a writer, and for her civic engagement in social causes, notably in support of human rights and the arts.

Murray Costello, O.C.

Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to the development of hockey in Canada, notably to our national junior and women's teams.

Frances Cutler, O.C.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her advocacy on behalf of visually impaired persons and for her role in establishing Canada's broadcast reading service.

Jacqueline Desmarais, O.C., G.O.Q.

Westmount, Quebec

For her contributions to the vitality of the arts in Canada as a patron, philanthropist and volunteer.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Nigel Fisher, O.C., O.Ont., M.S.C.

Port-au-Prince, Haiti and Salt Spring Island, British Columbia

For his leadership in humanitarian assistance efforts and for improving the lives of children and families around the world.

Celine Galipeau, O.C., O.Q.

Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to Canadian journalism, notably as a foreign correspondent.

Margie Gillis, O.C., C.Q.

Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to contemporary dance as a performer, choreographer and educator whose artistic vision has continued to evolve and inspire.

This is a promotion within the Order.

John R. Grace, O.C.

Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions as a chemical engineer, notably to the development of cleaner technology for industrial processes and energy production.

Paul Gross, O.C.

Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian film and television as an actor, writer and director.

Ronnie Hawkins, O.C.

Peterborough, Ontario

For his contributions to the development of the music industry in Canada as a rock musician, and for his support of charitable causes.

This is an honorary appointment.

Michal Hornstein, O.C., G.O.Q.

Montreal, Quebec

For his contributions as a philanthropist supporting cultural, health care and social service agencies regionally and nationally.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Thomas J. Hudson, O.C.

Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to global breakthroughs in genome science and for his leadership in the field of cancer research.

Patrick Lane, O.C.

North Saanich, British Columbia

For his accomplishments as a powerful voice in Canadian poetry and for his mentorship of the next generation of Canadian poets.

Carole Laure, O.C.

Montreal, Quebec

For her international career as an actress, singer, director and dancer.

Joseph Macerollo, O.C.

Mississauga, Ontario

For his pioneering achievements as a musician and educator, and for bringing the classical accordion to Canadian concert halls.

John H. McArthur, O.C.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. and Burnaby, British Columbia

For his accomplishments as a leader in business education and for his ongoing engagement as an advisor in Canada's public and private sectors.

Marnie McBean, O.C., M.S.M.

Toronto, Ontario

For her achievements in rowing and for her mentorship of athletes, girls and women.

Deepa Mehta, O.C., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to film as a groundbreaking screenwriter, director and producer.

Arnold M. Noyek, O.C.

Toronto, Ontario

For his dedication to helping those with hearing loss and for his contributions to peace through health care partnerships in the Middle East.

David Edward Smith, O.C.

Regina, Saskatchewan and Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

For his contributions as a political scientist, educator and author, notably on constitutional governance and prairie populism.

John P. Smol, O.C.

Kingston, Ontario

For his influential research on historical changes to inland waters, contributing to increased protection of lake ecosystems.

Robert B. Thirsk, O.C., O.B.C

Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to space exploration and to the promotion of science education.

Roger F. Tomlinson, O.C.

Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to the flourishing of geographic information systems as an integral part of everyday mapping processes.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Bramwell Tovey, O.C., O.M.

Vancouver, British Columbia

For his achievements as a conductor and composer, and for his commitment to promoting new Canadian music.

This is an honorary appointment.

Frederick James Wah, O.C.

Vancouver and Nelson, British Columbia

For his groundbreaking work as a poet and for his contributions to the life of poetry in Canada.

Dafydd Rhys Williams, O.C.

Oakville, Ontario

For his contributions to space exploration and for his leadership in enhancing astronaut health and welfare.

Salim Yusuf, O.C.

Hamilton, Ontario

For his contributions to establishing effective treatments for heart disorders internationally.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Rene Angelil, C.M., O.Q.

Jupiter Island, Florida, U.S.A. and Laval, Quebec

For his achievements as a producer and agent promoting Quebec artists on the international stage, and for his philanthropy and commitment to numerous charitable causes.

Elizabeth Baird, C.M.

Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the promotion of Canada's diverse food heritage, as an author and former food editor of Canadian Living magazine.

David R. Beatty, C.M., O.B.E.

Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the development and promotion of corporate governance and ethics standards.

Mary Boyd, C.M.

Blooming Point, Prince Edward Island

For her contributions to the social justice movement, notably by introducing community-based initiatives to fight homelessness, poverty and underemployment.

Rabbi Reuven P. Bulka, C.M.

Ottawa, Ontario

For his dedicated service to the community, notably in promoting interfaith dialogue, health and humanitarian causes.

Paul J. J. Cavalluzzo, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ontario

For his dedication to the pursuit of social justice in Canada, as a constitutional and labour lawyer.

Edith Cloutier, C.M., C.Q.

Val d'Or, Quebec

For her contributions to improving the lives of urban Aboriginal people, notably through the Native Friendship Centre Movement.

Shelagh Day, C.M.

Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions as an advocate and legal scholar, notably in her commitment to women's rights issues in Canada.

Nathalie Des Rosiers, C.M., O.Ont.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions as a lawyer to the advancement of civil liberties, and for her commitment to promoting French within her profession.

Clare Drake, C.M., A.O.E.

Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions as a hockey coach whose innovative coaching techniques have since been applied at the national level.

N. Murray Edwards, C.M.

Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions as an entrepreneur, as co-founder and chair of Canadian Natural Resources, and as a philanthropist.

Louise Forand-Samson, C.M., O.Q.

Montreal, Quebec

For her contributions to the vitality of Quebec's music scene, as an administrator and concert organizer.

Gaetan Gervais, C.M.

Sudbury, Ontario

For his contributions to the advancement of the French fact in Ontario, notably as a founder of organizations and as a historian.

Paul Gobeil, C.M.

Montreal, Quebec

For his involvement within his community and for his achievements in business.

Edward S. Goldenberg, C.M.

Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to public policy in Canada and for his championing of innovation and research excellence.

Jacques Lacombe, C.M., C.Q.

Montreal, Quebec

For his contributions to music as a conductor, artistic director and promoter of works by Canadian composers.

Sylvain Lafrance, C.M.

Montreal, Quebec

For his contributions to the advancement of communications and the French language over the course of his career with Radio-Canada.

Diane Lamarre, C.M.

Saint-Lambert, Quebec

For her leadership within her profession, and for her contributions to the advancement of pharmaceutical care.

Bernard Lucht, C.M.

Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to public broadcasting as a radio producer and for his commitment to providing a forum for intellectual discourse and debate.

Allister MacGillivray, C.M.

Albert Bridge, Nova Scotia

For his contributions as a musician and composer whose songs are widely known for their depictions of Cape Breton and its people.

Patricia Martens, C.M.

Kleefeld, Manitoba

For her advancement of population health research and for her contributions to health policy in Manitoba.

Leslie McDonald, C.M.

North Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to the discipline of triathlon, notably for establishing it as an Olympic sport, and for promoting the participation of women in sport.

Heather Anne Menzies, C.M.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to public discourse on Canadian social trends, as a writer and speaker.

Diane Morrison, C.M.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her commitment to improving conditions for the homeless and marginalized in her community.

Vice-Admiral Lawrence (Larry) Murray, C.M., C.M.M., C.D. (Ret'd)

Bayswater, Nova Scotia and Ottawa, Ontario

For his leadership in the public service and for his regional and national voluntary commitments.

Monica Patten, C.M.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her leadership in the voluntary sector and for her stewardship of charitable giving, notably as head of Community Foundations of Canada.

Lea Pool, C.M.

Montreal, Quebec

For her achievements as a director and screenwriter of films that have earned her international renown.

Ross Porter, C.M.

Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the promotion of jazz music and for his support for Canadian jazz musicians.

Alison Prentice, C.M.

Toronto, Ontario and Victoria, British Columbia

For her pioneering contributions as a scholar, advancing the field of women's history and the history of education.

Barbara Reid, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as a children's book illustrator and author, widely known for her creative use of the medium of Plasticine.

Michel Ringuet, C.M., C.Q.

Rimouski, Quebec

For his leadership in the development of the Universite du Quebec a Rimouski, and for his community involvement.

Kelly Russell, C.M.

Bell Island, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his contributions to the preservation and popularization of Newfoundland's traditional folk music, as a musician, archivist and teacher.

Anne Sado, C.M.

Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in post-secondary education as a college administrator and for her extensive community engagement.

Marjorie-Anne Sauder, C.M.

Vancouver, British Columbia

For her civic engagement as a philanthropist and for her sustained commitment to strengthening her community.

Elexis Schloss, C.M.

Edmonton, Alberta

For her contributions as a visionary and committed volunteer in support of health care, cultural, social service and educational causes, both locally and provincially.

Gilbert Sicotte, C.M.

Montreal, Quebec

For his contributions to the performing arts as an actor, and for his commitment to training the next generation.

Robert Silverman, C.M.

Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to classical music, as a pianist and educator.

Vaclav Smil, C.M.

Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his contributions to our understanding of the impact of energy use on our biosphere as an author, professor and speaker.

Jodi White, C.M.

Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to Canadian public policy and for her commitment to the voluntary sector.

William J. Young, C.M.

Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian society and for his innovative achievements as a social entrepreneur and philanthropist.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the centrepiece of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion - Post-nominal: C.C.Recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement and merit of the highestdegree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at largeOfficer - Post-nominal: O.C.Recognizes a lifetime of achievement and merit of a high degree, especiallyin service to Canada or to humanity at largeMember - Post-nominal: C.M.Recognizes a lifetime of distinguished service in or to a particularcommunity, group or field of activity



Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward's Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits individuals who do not have Canadian citizenship to be considered for honorary appointments. They may be considered for outstanding achievement that reflects honour on Canada and/or lifetime contributions to humanity at large. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit the Honours section of our website at www.gg.ca/honours.



Contacts:
Marie-Pierre Belanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca



Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters