News Column

Sounds like fall: A first look at the autumn concert season

August 28, 2014

By Dan Craft, The Pantagraph, Bloomington, Ill.

Aug. 28--What does fall sound like, beyond the crisp rustle of falling leaves and their subsequent scrunching under heel?

It sounds like, well, the sound of music, which is never far from us, but which seems to ramp up a bit every autumn as schools reconvene and indoor venues that have been dormant the past three months re-light their marquees.

The proof we've assembled here is just part of the iceberg ... more than the tip, but not every last cubit of frozen stuff.

This preview is centered on the nationally touring acts headed to both Bloomington-Normal and the surrounding vicinity.

Since the concert attractions for the holiday weekend at hand are already accounted for in today's GO! Calendar, the preview begins with next weekend's offerings.

In addition to musical offerings, we're also including touring comedy, theater and variety productions headed our way.

Additions will be made as the season progresses, so stay tuned to GO!'s Calendar and Down the Road column for weekly updates.

SEPTEMBER

9/4: JD McPherson, 9 p.m.; country singer; Castle Theatre.

9/5: American English, 7:30 p.m.; Beatles tribute band; Kirkland Fine Arts Center.

9/5: Deon Cole, 7:30 p.m.; comedian and former "Tonight Show" staff writer; BCPA.

9/5: Turnpike Troubadours, 8 p.m.; Okie-based American Red Dirt band; Riverfront Festival Park, Peoria (also at Canopy Club 9/6).

9/6: Lyle Lovett & His Large Band, 7:30 p.m.; first of two Lovett shows in the area this fall, with different bands; Virginia Theater.

9/9: Reverend Horton Heat, 8 p.m.; return of the "psychobilly" trio; Castle Theatre.

9/10: Dizzy Wright, 7 p.m.; rap singer; Castle Theatre.

9/11: Lita Ford, 8 p.m.; famed lead guitarist of The Runaways; Castle Theatre.

9/12: Super Diamond, 8 p.m.; Neil Diamond tribute group; Castle Theatre.

9/13: Craig Robinson, 7:30 p.m.; comedian and "The Office's" Darryl Philbin; ISU Braden Auditorium.

9/13: The Hit Men, 7:30 p.m.; comprised of former Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons singers; Kirkland Fine Arts Center.

9/13: The Pimps and NIL8, 8 p.m.; rock groups; Castle Theatre.

9/11-14: Phases of the Moon Music & Art Festival; outdoor rock-roots-blues fest with Leon Russell, Widespread Panic, Bob Weir & Ratdog, Gov't. Mule and lots more; Kennekuk County Park, Danville.

9/12: Tim McGraw, Jana Kramer and Dakota Bradley, 7 p.m.; country A-lister & friends, set to pitch an all-hitter; Corn Crib.

9/13: Rosanne Cash, 7:30 p.m.; Johnny's kid performs her new "River & The Thread" album; Krannert Center.

9/14: Drive-By Truckers, 8 p.m.; alt country on wheels; Canopy Club.

9/14: For Today, 6:30 p.m.; Christian metal band; Castle Theatre.

9/14: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.; conducted by David Robertson, with pianist Yefim Bronfman; Krannert Center.

9/17: Eli Young Band, 7 p.m.; country rockers; Limelight Eventplex.

9/17: Mike Birbiglia, 7:30 p.m.; one-man laugh factory with his new show, "Thank God for Jokes"; Virginia Theater.

9/18: moe., 7 p.m.; back from Summer Camp with fresh jam; Riverfront Festival Park, Peoria.

9/18: Nick Swardson, 8 p.m.; comedian and "Reno 911's" Terry Bernadino; Peoria Civic Center.

9/18: Pokey LaFarge & His Band, 8 p.m.; the swingingest Bloomington-Normal native of all is back in town; Castle Theatre.

9/20: Britbeat, 7:30 p.m.; Beatles tribute group; Virginia Theater.

9/20: Brushville, 5 p.m.; country-rockers in a tribute concert to fallen Hudson firefighter Chris Brown; Corn Crib.

9/20: Periphery, 7 p.m.; prog-metal band; Castle Theatre.

9/23: Susan Marshall & Company: Play/Pause, 7:30 p.m.; dance-theater presentation; Krannert Center.

9/23: truTV Impractical Jokers with The Tenderloins, 7:30 p.m.; the hidden-camera reality TV series goes viral and live; Peoria Civic Center.

9/24: Porter Robinson, 9 p.m.; electronic music whiz kid; Canopy Club.

9/25: Riders in the Sky, 7:30 p.m.; cowboy swingers; Hoogland Center for the Arts.

9/25-27: Pontiac Threshermen's Bluegrass Festival, various times; annual fest with nine bands from around the country, including Grammy- nominated Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver; Threshermen's Park, Pontiac.

9/25-28: Pygmalion Music Festival, various times; annual indie music fest with bands from around the country converging on C-U; Canopy Club, High Dive, Krannert Center and other locales.

9/27: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, 7:30 p.m.; "the finest big band out there today" (London Daily Telegraph); Krannert Center.

9/28: Saraj Jarosz, 7 p.m.; contemporary folk-roots singer; Sangamon Auditorium.

OCTOBER

10/1: The Wonder Years, 7 p.m.; Pennsylvania pop-punk; Castle Theatre.

10/2-3: Isango Ensemble: The Magic Flute, 7:30 p.m.; South African troupe resets the classic fairy tale; Krannert Center.

10/4: EOTO, 8 p.m.; electro-rockers; Canopy Club.

10/5: Bill Cosby, 7 p.m.; comedy's grand old man is back; Sangamon Auditorium.

10/5: Under the Streetlamp, 2 p.m.; former "Jersey Boys" gone wild; BCPA (also Peoria Civic Center, Oct. 7).

10/7: Carlos Santana, 7:30 p.m.; the one and only; Peoria Civic Center.

10/7: Sphinx Virtuosi with Catalyst Quartet, 7:30 p.m.; all-African-American/Latin string orchestra and related quartet; Krannert Center.

10/9: Don Williams, 7:30 p.m.; authentic country singer from the old, old school; Peoria Civic Center.

10/10: Kalin & Myles, 7 p.m.; DJ/hip-hop duo; Castle Theatre.

10/10: O Sole Trio, 8 p.m.; musical ensemble celebrating Italian-American singers; Sangamon Auditorium.

10/11: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.Oct. 11; conducted by Jaap Van Zweden, with violinist Robert Chen; Krannert Center.

10/11: Jimmy Eat World, 8 p.m.; Arizona rockers in a sold-out show; Castle Theatre.

10/11: The Schwag, 7 p.m.; Grateful Dead tribute band; Limelight Eventplex.

10/11: Sierra Boggess, 8 p.m.; Broadway's Ariel in "The Little Mermaid"; Kirkland Fine Arts Center.

10/11: So You Think You Can Dance, 8 p.m.; tour sporting the hit series' Season 11 Top 10 finalists; Peoria Civic Center.

10/15: Aaron Carter, 7 p.m.; former teen sensation phased into his 20s; Canopy Club.

10/17: Brian Regan, 8 p.m.; that rarity, a shock-free comedian; Peoria Civic Center.

10/17: Ian Anderson, 8 p.m.; Jethro Tull's flute-flaunting front man; Sangamon Auditorium.

10/17-19: Ringling Brothers Barnum & Bailey Circus' Super Circus Heroes, various times; step right up, etc.; Peoria Civic Center.

10/18: Broadway Smash with Todd Ellison & Friends, 7:30 p.m.; music director of Tony-winning Broadway shows with guest vocalists; Krannert Center.

10/18: 4 Stand Up Dads, 7:30 p.m.; comedy for parents, by parents; BCPA.

10/18: Iggy Azalea, 7:30 p.m.; red-hot Aussie female rapper; Braden Auditorium.

10/18: Ronny Cox, 7 p.m.; actor and famed "Dueling Banjos" man from "Deliverance"; Hoogland Center for the Arts.

10/19: Los Lobos, 7:30 p.m.; Latin rock legends; BCPA.

10/19: National Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Cirque Peking, 7 p.m.; the legendary troupe; Sangamon Auditorum (also 10/22 at Krannert Center).

10/22: Ani DiFranco, 8 p.m.; the alt folk singer in her first Bloomington-Normal appearance in 15 years; Castle Theatre.

10/22-24: Blind Summit Theatre: The Table, 7:30 p.m.; "ancient Japanese puppetry by way of the Sex Pistols"; Krannert Center.

10/24: Casey Abrams, 7:30 p.m.; 21-year-old singer/songwriter and "American Idol" finalist; BCPA.

10/25: Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Blues, 8 p.m.; lute virtuoso; Sangamon Auditorium.

10/26: Lyle Lovett & His Acoustic Group, 6 p.m.; unplugged but still charged; Peoria Civic Center.

10/26: Machine Gun Kelly & Friends, 7 p.m.; rappers; Castle Theatre.

10/28: Nosferatu, 7:30 p.m.; F.W. Murnau's 1922 silent take on "Dracula," with live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott; BCPA.

10/28-29: Nice Work If You Can Get It, 7:30 p.m.; national tour of Gershwin musical; Peoria Civic Center.

10/29: Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir, 7:30 p.m.; 15 singers and four drummers from Dakar, Senegal; Krannert Center.

NOVEMBER

11/1: Golden Dragon Acrobats, 7:30 p.m.; Chinese acrobatic troupe; Kirkland Fine Arts Center.

11/2: Anything Goes, 7 p.m.; national tour of Cole Porter musical; Sangamon Auditorium.

11/4: Apollo's Fire: The Monteverdi Vespers of 1610, 7:30 p.m.; conducted by Jeannette Sorrell; Krannert Center.

11/6: Lee Brice, 8 p.m.; country hit maker; Prairie Capital Convention Center.

11/8: Disney Jr. Live! Pirate & Princess Adventure, 11 a.m., 2 and 5 p.m.; pre-Caribbean; Peoria Civic Center (also 11/16 at Prairie Capital Convention Center).

11/9: Lysander Piano Trio, 3 p.m.; award-winning chamber trio; Krannert Center.

11/11: Carnage, 8 p.m.: Swedish death metal purveyors; Canopy Club.

11/11-16: Irving Berlin's White Christmas, various times; national tour of the seasonal favorite; Peoria Civic Center.

11/12-16: Cirque Du Soleil: Dralion, various times; B-N's first taste of Soleil, over an epic 5-day stand; U.S. Cellular Coliseum.

11/15: Ides of March, 7:30 p.m.; classic Chicago rock group; BCPA.

11/16: Neil Jacobs, 2 p.m.: 12-string guitar maestro; BCPA.

11/16: RL Grime, 8 p.m.; electronic music/hip-hop producer/performer; Canopy Club.

11/17: The Price Is Right Live!, 7:30 p.m.; live touring edition, with booty; Sangamon Auditorium (also 11/20 Peoria Civic Center).

11/19: Foxy Shazam, 8 p.m.; rock group; Castle Theatre.

11/20: Damine Kabuki, 7 p.m.; kabuki theater presentation with guest narrator Shozo Sato; Krannert Center.

11/20: The Spinners and Ray Parker Jr., 7:30 p.m.; a night of classic '70s-'80s R&B by those were there; BCPA.

11/20: The SteelDrivers, 8 p.m.; new wave bluegrass group; Castle Theatre.

11/21: Eric Church, Dwight Yoakam and Hailstorm, 7 p.m.; triple-threat country action; Peoria Civic Center.

DECEMBER

12/1: All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, 7:30 p.m.; Cantus and Theater Latte Da musical theater propduction; Sangamon Auditorium (also 12/2 at Krannert Center).

12/6: Chicago Blues Reunion, 8 p.m.; all-star concert with Corky Siegel, Barry Goldberg, Harvey Mandel, Gary Mallaber and Rick Reed; Sangamon Auditorium.

12/9: A Celtic Christmas with Danu, 7:30 p.m.; the acclaimed Irish ensemble in a holiday showing; BCPA..

12/10: Straight No Chaser, 7:30 p.m.; straight-up a cappella; Virginia Theater.

12/11: TobyMac, 7 p.m.; dean of Christian rapper/rockers; Braden Auditorium.

12/12: A Christmas Carol, 7:30 p.m.: touring kid-friendly digest production of the Dickens classic; BCPA.

12/13: Greg Proops, 7:30 p.m.; The Proopdog is back in town for more made-up laughs; BCPA.

12/13: Mannheim Steamroller, 8 p.m.; Chip Davis' evergreen breath of holiday Fresh Aire; Braden Auditorium.

12/16: Shall We Dance on Ice Tour, 7:30 p.m.; Olympic champs Meryl Davis & Charlie White and all-star cast; U.S. Cellular Coliseum.

12/19: Sister Act, 8 p.m.; national tour of musical; Sangamon Auditorium.

12/19: Tab Benoit, 7 p.m.; Creole bluesman par excellence; Limelight Eventplex.

12/20: The Dailey & Vincent Christmas Show, 7:30 p.m.: top bluegrass band, with seasoning; BCPA.

___

(c)2014 The Pantagraph (Bloomington, Ill.)

Visit The Pantagraph (Bloomington, Ill.) at www.pantagraph.com

Distributed by MCT Information Services


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel



Source: Pantagraph (Bloomington, IL)


Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters