News Column

DATEBOOK

August 11, 2014

The Times-Tribune, Scranton, Pa.

Aug. 11--Today

Century Club: cards/games, today, noon; mahjong, Wednesday, 10 a.m.; club closed, Aug. 18-Sept. 1; bus trip to Tri-Cities Opera Company performance of "Rigiletto," Binghamton, New York, Oct. 26, 3 to 6 p.m., followed by dinner, departs club at 1 p.m., $75 members/$85 nonmembers; 612 Jefferson Ave., reservations required for all activities. 570-342-0204.

Falls Active Adult Center: Lunch & Learn, with Jessica Budzak from Wyoming Alcohol and Drug Services, today; Russell Gunton from Rep. Karen Boback's office, Wednesday, 10 a.m. to noon; psoriatic arthritis presentation, Aug. 20, 11 a.m.; Hawaiian Day special lunch/party, Aug. 26; ice cream social , with Joan Krispin, L.P.N., from the Meadows, Aug. 27; craft fair, Sept. 13; lunch, weekdays, noon, $2/$3, register by 12:30 p.m. day prior; Craft Club, Mondays, 1 to 2 p.m.; lunchtime brain games, Tuesdays; walking group, Wednesdays, 10 to 10:45 a.m.; lunchtime nutrition talks, Thursdays; bingo, Thursdays, 1 to 2 p.m.; geocaching, Fridays, 9:30 a.m. to noon; 2813 Sullivan's Trail, Falls.

Upcoming

?Greater Scranton Roaring Ramblers Toastmasters: meetings, Tuesday and Aug. 26, 6:30 to 8:30 pm, Allied Services, Morgan Highway. Visit . 570-498-1110 or 570-350-7441.

Wayne County Food Pantry Program:Honesdale Area Pantry, Tuesday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Tri County Beverage Building, 214 Willow Ave., Honesdale; Lakewood Area Pantry, Aug. 20, 1 to 3 p.m., Northern Wayne Family Health Center, 412 Como Road, Lake Como, emergency needs 570-798-2859 or 570-798-2229; Damascus Area Pantry, Aug. 21, 1 to 3 p.m., Damascus Twp. Building, 60 Conklin Hill Road, Damascus Twp., emergency needs 570-224-4217 or 570-224-4189; Lakeville Area Pantry, Aug. 28, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Paupack Twp. Municipal Building, 25 Daniels Road, Paupack Twp., emergency needs 570-352- 6177 or 570-226-3115; inclement weather information, 570-253-4646; registration information, 570-253-4262.

Moses Taylor Hospital Childbirth Education Classes: baby basics, Tuesday, Aug. 20 or 28, 6:30 to 9 p.m.; lamaze six-week series, Wednesdays, Aug. 13-Sept. 17 or Oct. 15-Nov. 19, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; breastfeeding basics, Aug. 19, 6:30 to 9 p.m.; lamaze four-week series, Thursdays, through Aug. 28, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.; Floor 3A, Sandy Furey Medical Office Building, 748 Quincy Ave. Visit . 570-770-5985.

Geisinger Blood Center: blood drives, Wednesday and Aug. 27, Quaker Steak & Lube, 4005 Commerce Blvd., Dickson City. Visit .

Mid Valley Senior Community Center: Ehrhardt's Waterfront Resort/Big Band Festival bus trip, Thursday, departs 10 a.m., returns 3:30 p.m., $70; bingo, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 9 to 11 a.m.; tai chi, Mondays, 1 to 2 p.m., $5; line dancing classes, Tuesdays, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; dinner, three times weekly, noon, $1.25/ $5; food box distribution, third Wednesday of the month, registration required; Red Hat dinner, third Wednesday of the month, off-site; birthday celebrations, third Friday of the month; 310 Church St., Jessup. 570-489-4415 or 570-383-2068.

North Pocono Senior Community Center: beach-theme Tupperware party, Thursday, 6 p.m.; dinner/bingo, Aug. 18, 5 p.m.; cataract awareness program, Aug. 20, 10 a.m.; pinochle tournament , Aug. 25, 9:30 a.m.; vision screening,Aug. 27; 10:30 a.m.;brunch/bingo,Aug. 29, 10:30 a.m.;Learn To Knit and Crochet, Thursdays, 10 a.m.; tai chi, Thursdays, 1:15 p.m.; Mexican Train dominoes tournament, first Monday of the month, 9:30 a.m.; pinochle tournaments, second and fourth Mondays of the month, 9:30 a.m.; dinner and bingo, third Monday of the month, 5 p.m.; 12 John J. Michaels Drive, Covington Twp. 570-842-6727.

Scranton City Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolutions: genealogical workshop, Saturday,10 a.m., North Pocono Public Library, 1315 Church St., Moscow, space limited, reservations recommedned, email kzinskie

@yahoo.com or dchess75@verizon.net. 570-489-5449 or 570-842-2557.

West Pittston Cherry Blossom Festival: meeting, Sunday, 4p.m., school building, Luzerne Avenue, West Pittston.

Dorflinger-Suydam Wildlife Sanctuary Lecture and Lunch Series: Life of Major David McKelvy Peterson, World War I Flying Ace, Aug. 21; U.S. Mint and American Coinage, Sept. 18; Blough Building, sanctuary grounds, Long Ridge Road and Elizabeth Street, White Mills, lecture free, lunch $10 members/$12 nonmembers, reservations required, email suydam@ptd.net. Visit . 570-253-1185.

Genealogical Research Society: Lackawanna County Murders, with Tammy Mal, Aug. 20, 7 p.m.; Everything You Wanted To Know About Throop, But Were Afraid To Ask, with Barbara Hughes, Sept. 17, 7 p.m.; Searching Your Irish Ancestors, with David Lucas, Sept. 20, 2 p.m.; George Roberts, district executive for Northeast PA PennDOT, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.; Rick Sedlisky, Oct. 18, 2 p.m.; 1100 Main St., Peckville, free, reservations encouraged.

Scranton Cultural Center at The Masonic Temple: Creative and Performing Arts Academy open house,Aug. 22, 4 to 6 p.m., 420 N. Washington Ave., email capaa@

sccmt.org. 570-346-7369, ext. 104.

St. John Vianney Parish: annual Red Cross blood drive, Aug. 28, 1 to 6 p.m., Corpus Christi Church, Route 438, Montdale. 570-254-9502.

Penn State Master Gardeners of Pike County Workshops: Go Native, Aug. 30; Fall Planting for Spring Bloom, Sept. 27; Pike County Public Library, 119 E. Harford St., Milford. Visit .

Lackawanna County, Department of Arts and Culture: Community Arts and Culture Project Grant workshops, Sept. 8, Valley Community Library, 739 River St., Peckville; Sept. 11, Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit; Sept. 16, North Pocono Public Library, 1315 Church St., Moscow; Sept. 17, Carbondale Public Library, 5 N. Main St., Carbondale; Sept. 23, Taylor Community Library, 710 S. Main St., Taylor; all 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., emailmcguiganm@ lackawannacounty.org or calveyc@lackawannacounty.org. 570-963-6590, ext. 106.

Abington Senior Community Center: Baltimore and Annapolis bus trip, Sept. 10-12, $354/$443; Scrabble, Tuesdays, 1 to 3 p.m., free; pilates class, Wednesdays, 11:15 to 11:50 a.m., $2; line dancing instruction, Wednesdays, 2 to 3 p.m., $5; dance exercises, Thursdays, 9:10 a.m., $3; mahjong instruction, Fridays, 1 to 2:50 p.m.; 1151 Winola Road, Clarks Summit. 570-586-8996.

King's College: The Idea of a Catholic College: Charism, Curricula and Community conference, Sept. 19-20, Wilkes-Barre; keynote address, by the Rev. John Jenkins, C.S.C., Sept. 19, 8:30 a.m., third floor, Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center.

Schemel Forum Annual University for a Day: Sept. 20, 8:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; From Democracy to Oligarchy? Self-Love and the Future of America, 9:30 to 10:45 a.m.; The Rise of Constitutional Veneration, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.; Novel Perspectives on Our New World, 1:45 to 3 p.m.; A Quest for Truth in Twitter Time, 3:15 to 4:45 p.m.; Brennan Hall, University of Scranton, reservations required, $25 nonmembers, email emily.brees@scranton.edu or sondra.myers@

scranton.edu. 570-941-6206 or 570-941-4089.

Countryside Conservancy: trolley trail ribbon cutting, Oct. 10, 11 a.m., Church of the Epiphany, Glenburn Twp. Visit .

NEPA BlogCon: Oct. 11, Insalaco Center for Career Development, Misericordia University, Dallas.

Downtown Senior Center: bingo/pinochle, daily; beginners painting, Mondays, 8:30 to 11 a.m.; exercise class, Wednesdays, 10 to 11 a.m.; 305 Penn Ave. 570-347-3970.

Lake Winola Senior Center: hot meals, daily, noon, 60 and older, $2, register by 12:30 p.m. day prior, 378-3428; crochet, Mondays, 10:15 a.m.; humor, Tuesdays 10:45 a.m.; bingo, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m.; exercise, Wednesdays and Fridays, 11 a.m.; painting, Fridays, 12:30 p.m.; 100 Winola View, Lake Winola.

Dunmore Activity Hub & Cafe: 7s card games/pinochle, daily; writing group/sketching/oil painting/ballroom dance, Mondays; all-day bingo/site council meeting/tai chi/ukelele instruction, Tuesdays; sight screenings/chorus/handcrafts/all-you-can-eat pasta, Wednesdays; gentle yoga/extreme couponing club, Thursdays; blood pressure screenings, first and third Thursdays of the month; rainbow days/chair exercises/Grandma Goose with Headstart class, Fridays; 1414 Monroe Ave., Dunmore.

West Side Senior & Community Center: bingo, daily, 9:15 a.m.; hot lunch, daily, noon, $2, 24-hour reservation required; pinochle, daily, 12:30 p.m.; Wii games/round table talk/table pool games/puzzles/card games/computer access/exercise equipment, daily; tai chi, Tuesdays, 6 p.m.; big bingo, Wednesdays, 12:45 p.m.; oil painting, Fridays, 1 p.m.; 1004 Jackson St. 570-961-1592, ext. 102.

Hamlin Senior Center: cards/games, weekdays; pinochle, Mondays, 8 a.m. to noon; exercise, Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.; bingo, Tuesdays, 1 p.m., and Fridays, 10 a.m.; exercise, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.; crafts, Thursdays, 1 p.m.; Salem Twp. Building, Hamlin.

Hawley Senior Center: gym equipment, weekdays, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; cards/games, weekdays; crafts, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; exercise, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; mahjong, Mondays, 11:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., and Wednesdays, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Wii bowling, Mondays, 1 to 3 p.m.; bingo, Tuesdays, 1 to 2 p.m., and Thursdays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; tai chi, Wednesdays, 1 to 2 p.m.; card club, Thursdays, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; movies, Fridays, 1 p.m.; 300 Park Place, Bingham Park, VFW Building, Hawley.

Pittston Active Adult Center: coffee, weekdays, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., free; Zumba Gold class, Tuesdays, 1 to 2 p.m., $2/$3, 50 and older; 441 N. Main St., Pittston. 570-655-5561.

Heavenly Healers Cooperative: Energy Work Clinic, third Sunday of the month, 2 to 5 p.m., Stoneworks Learning Center, 1036 Rear Main St., Honesdale, free.

South Side Senior Center: pinochle, Mondays to Thursdays, 9 to 11:30 a.m.: Arts & Crafts Club, Mondays and Wednesdays, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.; Art Interest Group, Tuesdays, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; pokeno, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:15 to 1:15 p.m.; bingo, Wednesdays, 12:15 to 1:30 p.m.; Bible discussion, Thursdays, 10 to 11 a.m.; beginner's pinochle class, Fridays, 9 to 11:30 a.m.; dance class, Fridays, 12:30 to 1:30 p.m., $5; 425 Alder St. 570-346-2487.

Honesdale Senior Center: walking club, Mondays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.; bridge, Mondays and Wednesdays, 11 a.m.; crafts, Mondays, 1 p.m.; line dancing, Mondays, 2 p.m.; exercise, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10:30 a.m.; pinochle, Tuesdays, 1 to 4 p.m.; quilting, Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m.; tai chi, Wednesdays, 11 a.m.; art class/bingo, Wednesdays, 1 p.m.; tap dancing, Wednesdays, 1:30 p.m.; games, Thursdays, 10 a.m.; Wii, Thursdays, 10 a.m. to noon; cards, Thursdays, 1 p.m.; shuffleboard/cribbage/rummikub, Fridays, 1 to 2:30 p.m.; pool, Fridays, 1 p.m.; 323 10th St., Honesdale. 570-253-4262.

Jewish Community Center Social Adult Club: movement exercise, Mondays, 10 a.m.; Bible study, Mondays, 11 a.m.; arthritis swimming classes, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 11 a.m., $1.50; kosher lunch, Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, noon, 60 and older, $1.50, reservations required by day prior; rummikub, Mondays, 1 p.m.; bridge, Tuesdays, 1 p.m.; chair yoga, Wednesdays, 9:30 a.m., and Fridays, 8:30 a.m.; Healthy Steps exercise, Wednesdays, 11 a.m.; canasta, Wednesdays, 1 p.m.; mahjong, Thursdays, 1 p.m.; Silver & Fit exercise, Fridays, 9:30 a.m.; Zumba Gold, Fridays, 10:30 a.m.; 601 Jefferson Ave., free for members/fees vary for nonmembers, reservations required for all programs. 570-346-6595, ext. 102.

Oakwood Terrace: community memory screenings and awareness-raising education, Mondays to Fridays 10 a.m. and 3 p.m., 400 Gleason Drive, Moosic, free, appointment only, space limited. Visit . 570-451-3171, ext. 116.

Lupus Foundation of Pennsylvania and Resource Center for Autoimmune Diseases: lupus screenings, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.; registered nurse consultants, Tuesdays, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; gluten-free information exchange, fourth Thursday of the month, 6 p.m., Wegmans, Dickson City; Successful Living with Chronic Illness, third Thursday of the month, noon; 615 Jefferson Ave. 888-995-8787 or 570-383-8721.

Carbondale Senior Center: bingo, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 1 p.m.; Big bingo, second Thursday of the month, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; hot lunches, 11:45 a.m., reservations required; 66 Church St., Carbondale.

Penn State Extension Pocono District: Growing Stronger, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:45 to 5:45 p.m., Commissioners Meeting Room, Pike County Administration Building, 506 Broad St., Milford, $80 for 12 weeks. Visit http://extension.psu.edu/pike. 570-296-3400.

World Peace Meditation and Reiki Circle: first Tuesday of the month, 5 to 7 p.m., Self Discovery Wellness Arts Center, 200 Lake Ave., Montrose, $10, registration requested. 570-278-9256.

Visiting Nurse Association Hospice and Home Health of Lackawanna County: Yoga for Healing, second and fourth Tuesdays of the month, 6:15 to 7:45 p.m., 301 Delaware Ave., Olyphant, $10. 570-383-5180.

Greater Scranton YMCA Duplicate Bridge Club: nonlife masters only, Wednesdays, 12:30 p.m.; open games, Thursdays, 12:30 p.m., and Sundays, 1 p.m.; 706 N. Blakely St., Dunmore. 570-586-3722.

Moosic Senior Citizens: lunch, meeting and bingo, Wednesdays, noon, Old Forge Center, 25 Eisenhower Drive, Old Forge.

Northeastern Pennsylvania Duplicate Bridge Club: nonlife masters, Wednesdays, 12:30 p.m.; open games, Thursdays, 12:30 p.m., and Sundays, 1 p.m.; second floor, Clarks Summit Borough Building, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit.

Abington Heights Civic League: Easy Yoga for Adults, Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 115 Colburn Ave., Clarks Summit, $39 advance/$13 single class. 570-290-8248.

Luzerne-Wyoming Area Agency on Aging: walking programs, Wednesdays, all senior centers; brain health programs, Fridays, all senior centers. 570-822-1158; ext. 3333.

Social Singles Club Meetings: first Wednesday of the month, 7 p.m., rectory basement, Our Lady of the Snows Church, State Street, Clarks Summit. 570-470-5220.

Greater Scranton Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Associa-tion: second Wednesday of the month, 7 p.m., lower level, SLC Building, Penn State Worthington Scranton, Dunmore.

Sandvik Retirees Association Meetings: third Wednesday of the month, 10:30 a.m., Sebastianelli's Restaurant, Route 6, Eynon. 570-586-2306.

Scranton Ski Club: meetings, first and third Thursdays of the month, 7 p.m., Polish Club, 1817 Brick St. 570-760-3872.

Senior Day: first Thursday of the month, Northern Wayne Fire Company. 570-253-5970,

ext. 3166.

DATEBOOK LISTINGS should be sent three weeks prior to event to: lifestyles@times

shamrock.com or Times-Tribune Lifestyles Department, Attn: Datebook, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton, PA 18503.

___

(c)2014 The Times-Tribune (Scranton, Pa.)

Visit The Times-Tribune (Scranton, Pa.) at thetimes-tribune.com

Distributed by MCT Information Services


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel



Source: Times-Tribune (Scranton, PA)


Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters