News Column

CalWest Bancorp Announces Financial Results as of June 30, 2014

July 25, 2014

Second Quarter Net Loss of $45,000; YTD Net Income of $213,000

Non-Performing Loans decrease 23% quarter-over-quarter and 81% year-over-year

Non-Performing Assets as a percentage of Total Assets down to 0.54%

OREO Assets remain at $-0-

Tier 1 Leverage Capital and Total Risk Based Capital Ratios at 5.89% and 12.64%

IRVINE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- CalWest Bancorp (OTCBB: CALW), the holding company for South County Bank N.A., today announced the consolidated financial results as of June 30, 2014.

Significant items for the period ending include:

  • Second quarter net loss was ($45,000), compared to a year ago net loss of ($71,000)
  • Loans decreased 1.5% quarter-over-quarter, but have increased 18% year-over-year
  • ALLL ratio remained strong at 4.31%
  • Non-performing loans reduced 23% quarter-over-quarter, are down to only $759,000, with 48.3% of the non-performing loans paying-as-agreed
  • Total deposits decreased slightly to $132 million, with 34% non-interest bearing, keeping the Bank’s cost-of-deposits low at 0.39%
  • Non-interest income returned to a more normal level of $315,000 following the OREO-related gain that occurred in Q1 2014
  • Non-interest expenses decreased $177,000 or 12% quarter-over-quarter

    “We are pleased with the continuing decline in our Non-Performing Assets which are down to 0.54% of Total Assets from 2.8% a year ago and a historical high of 7.4%,” noted Glenn Gray, President and CEO of CalWest Bancorp and South County Bank. “With asset quality under control, excess liquidity, and a low cost-of-funds of 39 basis points, our primary focus has shifted to growing our loan portfolio. While we are adding new clients, during the past quarter we purposely chose not to match some aggressive refinancing proposals in order to protect our net interest margin over the longer term. Although this resulted in a $1 million decrease in our loan portfolio, we believe it is more prudent to pursue a well-defined strategic plan than to chase loan growth at unsustainable low pricing.”

    CalWest Bancorp is the parent company of South County Bank, a community bank recognized for its exemplary service to entrepreneurs, high net worth individuals and non-profit organizations located throughout Southern California. The Bank serves the business community through its four branches located in Rancho Santa Margarita, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Redlands.

    This release may contain certain forward-looking statements that are based on management's current expectations regarding economic, legislative, and regulatory issues that may impact Bancorp's earnings in future periods. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They often include the words “believe,” “expect,” “intend,” “estimate” or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “would,” “should,” “could” or “may.” Factors that could cause future results to vary materially from current management expectations include, but are not limited to, general economic conditions, the economic uncertainty in the United States and abroad, changes in interest rates, deposit flows, real estate values, expected future cash flows on acquired loans, and competition; changes in accounting principles, policies or guidelines; changes in legislation or regulation; and other economic, competitive, governmental, regulatory and technological factors affecting Bancorp's operations, pricing, products and services. Bancorp undertakes no obligation to release publicly the result of any revisions to these forward-looking statements that may be made to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this press release or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

             
    CalWest Bancorp Financial Summary                    
      UNAUDITEDUNAUDITED
    At or For the Three MonthsAt or For the Six Months
    Ended June 30,    

    Ended June 30,

      2014     2013     % Change     2014   2013  
    Summary of Operations: (In thousands $)
    Interest income$1,142$1,0627.5%$2,365$2,157
    Interest expense   187     174   7.5%   351   359  
    Net interest income9558887.5%2,0141,798
    Provision for loan losses   -     -   0.0%   -   -  
    Net interest income (loss) after provision for loan losses9558887.5%2,0141,798
    Non-interest income315348-9.5%1,004787
    Non-interest expense   1,313     1,305   0.6%   2,803   2,642  
    Income before income taxes(43)(69)-37.7%215(57)
    Income taxes   2     2   0.0%   2   2  
    Net Income (Loss)$(45)$(71)-36.6%$213$(59)
     
    Per Share Data: (Not in thousands $)
    Income (Loss) per share - basic$(0.02)$(0.03)$0.08$(0.02)
    Shares outstanding - basic2,521,4882,521,4882,521,4882,521,488
     
    UNAUDITED
    At or For the Six Months
    Ended June 30,    
      2014     2013     % Change  
     
    Balance Sheet Summary: (In thousands $)
    Cash and Due From$5,748$5,3577.3%
    Interest Bearing Deposits in other banks3,5803,3805.9%
    Investment securities45,22559,483-24.0%
    Fed Funds Sold13,65011,45019.2%
    Loans, net of deferred fees66,91956,84917.7%
    Allowance for loan losses ("ALL")   (2,883)   (3,390)-15.0%
    Net Loans64,03653,45919.8%
    Other Real Estate Owned-1,256-100.0%
    Company Owned Life Insurance6,2666,0863.0%
    Federal Reserve Bank and Federal Home Loan Bank Stock1,0501,127-6.8%
    Other Assets   1,093     2,601   -58.0%
    Total assets$140,648   $144,199   -2.5%
     
    Non-Interest Bearing Deposits$45,066$47,595-5.3%
    Interest Bearing Deposits   87,128     88,638   -1.7%
    Total deposits132,194136,233-3.0%
    Subordinated Debentures and Notes3,6983,6980.0%
    Accrued Interest and other Liabilities1,06787022.6%
    Total shareholders' equity   3,689     3,398   8.6%
    Total Liabilities and Shareholders Equity$140,648   $144,199   -2.5%
     
    Selected Data (In thousands $) and Ratios:
    Non-performing Loans$759$3,967-80.9%
    30 - 120 Days Delinquent Loans$-$40-100.0%
    Texas Ratio7.13%48.34%-85.3%
    Return on average assets-0.13%-0.20%-35.1%
    Return on average shareholders equity-4.88%-8.36%-41.6%
    Net interest margin3.03%2.90%4.5%
    Cost of Deposits0.39%0.40%-2.5%
    ALL to loans ratios4.31%5.96%-27.8%
    Net loans to deposits ratio48.44%39.24%23.4%
    Bank leverage capital ratio5.89%5.34%10.3%
    Bank total risk based capital ratio12.64%12.39%2.0%
    Employees (full time equivalent) (Not in thousands)3739-5.1%
     





    CalWest Bancorp

    Najam Saiduddin

    EVP / Chief Financial Officer

    949.766.3006

    nsaiduddin@southcountybank.com


    Source: CalWest Bancorp


  • For more stories on investments and markets, please see HispanicBusiness' Finance Channel



    Source: Business Wire


    Story Tools






    HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters