News Column

Decorated by success

June 1, 2014

Anonymous



HONORS BESTOWED ON WINNERS IN MULTICULTURAL MONTRÉAL

Industrial engineers ply their trade in a wide variety of professions, so it's only fitting that this year 's IIE Annual Conference and Expo recognized award winners in MontrÉal, a cosmopolitan city that blends multiple cultures and historic influences.

This year 's honorees have made significant achievements in research, ser vice and industr y that advance the i ndustrial and systems engineering profession.

Frank & Lillian Gilbreth Industrial Engineering Award

Jane Ammons, Georgia Institute of Technology

Captains of Industry

Mica Endsley, U.S. Air Force

Albert G. Holzman Distinguished Educator Award

Lawrence Seiford, University of Michigan

David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award

Mark Daskin, University of Michigan

Fellows

Fereydoun Aghazadeh, Louisiana State University

James Alloway, EMSQ Associates

Xiuli Chao, University of Michigan

Daniel Faucette, Tindall Corp.

Zhibin Jiang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Maury Nussbaum, Virginia Tech

Ed Pohl, University of Arkansas

Vittaldas Prabhu, The Pennsylvania State University

Katherine (Jamie) Rogers, University of Texas, Arlington

Young-Jun Son, University of Arizona

Krishnaswami (Hari) Srihari, Binghamton University

Eileen Van Aken, Virginia Tech

Dr. Hamed K. Eldin Outstanding Early Career IE in Academia

Ravi Shankar, University of Pittsburgh

Outstanding Early Career IE in Business/Industry

Patrick Foxworthy, TechOp Solutions International

Fred C. Crane Distinguished Service Award

Roman Hlutkowsky, The Hlutkowsky Group

Pritsker Doctoral Dissertation Award

First place: Murat Kurt, University of Buffalo, North Campus

James W. Barany Student Award for Excellence

First place: Kyle Croes, Western Michigan University

Middle Career Leadership Award

David Skoor, Boeing

Award for Technical Innovation

Satish Bukkapatnam, Texas A&M University

Excellence in Productivity Improvement

Boeing Commercial Airplanes 737 Program

George L. Smith International Award for Excellence in Promotion of Industrial Engineering

Robert Young, North Carolina State University

UPS Minority Advancement

Kazuo Takeda, Disneyland Resort

IIE Transactions Awards

Design and Manufacturing Best Paper: "Transient Analysis of B ernoulli S erial Lines: Performance Evaluatio n and System- Theoretic Properties, " Liang Zhang , Chuanf eng W ang, Jor ge Arinez and Stephan Biller

Design and Manufacturing Best Application Paper: "A Batch-Based Run-To-Run Process Control Scheme for Semiconductor Manufacturing," K. Wang and K. Han

Quality and Reliability Engineering Best Paper: "A Transfer L earning Approach f or Networ k Mode ling," Shuai Huang , Jing Li, Kewei Chen, Teresa Wu, Jieping Ye, Xia Wu and Li Yao

Quality and Reliability Engineering Best Application Paper: "A Multistage, S emi-Automated Procedure f or Analyz - ing the Morphology of Nanoparticles," Chiwoo Park, Jianhua Z. Huang, David Huitink , Subrata Kundu, Bani K . Mallick , Hong Liang and Yu Ding

Operations Engineering and Analysis Best Paper: "A n Analysis of a Supply Chain with Options C ontracts and S ervice Requirements," Xu Chen and Zuo-Jun (Max) Shen

Scheduling and Logistics Best Paper: " A Mode l f or Optimally Dispatching Ambulances to Emer gency Calls with Classification Errors in P atient Priorities, " Laur a McLay an d Maria Mayorga

Scheduling and Logistics Best Application Paper: "The Maximum C overing Problem with T ravel T ime Uncertain ty," Oded Berman, Iman Hajizadeh and Dmitry Krass

ISERC Best Track Papers Awards

Engineering Economy: "Is the MIRR a Suitable Indicator for Projects with Multiple Outflows? " Nikolay Yu. Kulakov and Anastasia N. Kulakova

Latin America: "A Medical Devices Cluster in Baja Calif ornia- Mexico: A Str ategic Proposal, " Rodolf o Rubio, Ma rio A . Zurita-BarrÓn and Homero HÉctor Contreras Pulido

Work Systems: "Further Deve lopment of V alue Stream Mapping to Design W ork Systems, " P eter Kuhlang , Thomas Edtmayr, Alexander Sunk and Michael Hrach

Engineering Education: "P eer Evaluation and Assessment Resource (PEAR) to Assess Students' Professional Skills," Sadan Kulturel-Konak, Abdullah K onak, GÜl E. Okudan Kremer , Ivan Esparragoza and Gareth Yoder

Computers and Information Systems: "Measuring and Optimizing Cybersecurity Investments: A Quantitative P ortfolio Approach," Yueran Zhuo and Senay Solak

Supply Chain and Logistics: "The Multi-Depot Minimum Latency Problem with Inter-Depot Routes," Timothy W. Duket and Seokcheon Lee

Human Factors and Ergonomics: "Impact of Vigilance Decrement upon Physiology Measures," Justine Jeroski, Michael Miller, Brent Langhals and Lloyd Tripp

Healthcare Modeling: "Evaluating the Impact of Shorter Shelf Life for Red Blood Ce lls with a G eneric Simulation," John Blake and Matthew Hardy

Facility Logistics: "An Analysis of Block Stacking with L ot Splitting," Jessica Matson, Jordan S onnentag, John White and Robert Imhoff

Healthcare Systems: "A Workflow Assessment f or a P ediatric Intensive Care Unit: A Mixed-Methods Approach, " David Munoz, Nathaniel Bastian and Marta Ventura

Manufacturing and Design: "Amorphous Calcium Phos - phate Blended Polymer Coatings for Biomedical

Implants," Eben Adarkwa, Salil Desai, John Ohodnicki, Abhijit Roy, Boeun Lee and Prashant Kumta

Homeland Security: "The AircraftRouting with Air Refueling Problem: Exact and Greedy Approaches," Tanya E. Kannon, Sarah G. Nurre, Brian J. Lunday and Raymond R. Hill

Quality and Reliability Engineering: "Optimum Re liability and Maintainability Allocations for Load-Sharing Continuous Flow System with Buffers," Khaled A . F arouk, Mohammad Younes and M. Nashat Fors

IE in the Military: "Fragment Capture Simulation for Missile Blast Test Optimization," Michael J. Garee, Raymond R. Hill and Brent Russell

Lean Systems: "Effect of Production Plan Stability on Lean System Oper ations," Edil Demire l, Ertunga C. Ozelkan and Churlzu Lim

Operations Research: "A Risk -Cost Approach to Routing & Scheduling Crude Oil T ankers," Atiq W aliullah Siddiqui and Manish Verma

Production Planning and Scheduling: "Energy-Efficient Scheduling for Flexible Flow Shops by Using MIP," Fangfang Xu, Wei Weng and Shigeru Fujimura

Engineering Management: "A Framework for Operational Innovation S election Using Real Option Dynamic Decision, " Wilawan Onkham, Luis Rabelo and Hulya Julie Yazici

Golomski Award

"A G eneric Method f or Mode ling Acce lerated Lif e T esting Data," Haitao Liao and Huairui Guo

SEMS Management Award

Gloria Bender, TransSolutions

Wellington Award

John White, University of Arkansas


For more stories covering the world of technology, please see HispanicBusiness' Tech Channel



Source: Industrial Engineer


Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters