News Column

Here's a list of nominees for Tony Awards

June 10, 2013

YellowBrix

June 10--Here's a list of nominations in major categories, as supplied by the American Theatre Wing and the Broadway League.

BEST PLAY

"The Assembled Parties"; author: Richard Greenberg

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

"Lucky Guy"; author: Nora Ephron

Producers: Colin Callender, Roy Furman, Arielle Tepper Madover, Roger & William Berlind, Stacey Mindich, Robert Cole & Frederick Zollo, David Mirvish, Daryl Roth, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Sonia Friedman Productions, The Shubert Organization

"The Testament of Mary"; author: Colm Toibin

Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Roger Berlind, Broadway Across America, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sonia Friedman Productions/Tulchin Bartner Productions, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Eli Bush

"Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"; author: Christopher Durang

Producers: Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Martin Platt & David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O'Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Jamie deRoy/Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, McCarter Theatre Center, Lincoln Center Theater

BEST MUSICAL

"Bring It On: The Musical"

Producers: Universal Pictures Stage Productions/Glenn Ross, Beacon Communications/Armyan Bernstein & Charlie Lyons, Kristin Caskey & Mike Isaacson

"A Christmas Story, The Musical"

Producers: Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Timothy Laczynski, Mariano Tolentino, Jr., Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Alison Eckert, Bob Bartner, Michael Jenkins, Angela Milonas, Bradford W. Smith

"Kinky Boots"

Producers: Daryl Roth, Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S. Gordon & Adam S. Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael DeSantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp, Jujamcyn Theaters

"Matilda The Musical"

Producers: The Royal Shakespeare Company and The Dodgers

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

"Golden Boy"

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten

"Orphans"

Producers: Frederick Zollo, Robert Cole, The Shubert Organization, Orin Wolf, Lucky VIII, Scott M. Delman, James P. MacGilvray, StylesFour Productions

"The Trip to Bountiful"

Producers: Nelle Nugent, Kevin Liles, Paula Marie Black, David R. Weinreb, Stephen C. Byrd, Alia M. Jones, Kenneth Teaton, Carole L. Haber/Philip Geier, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg/Ricardo Hornos, Fifty Church Street Productions/Hallie Foote/Tyson and Kimberly Chandler, Joseph Sirola, Howard and Janet Kagan/Charles Salameno, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Raymond Gaspard/Andrea M. Price, Willette Murphy Klausner/Reginald M. Browne

"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Susan Quint Gallin, Mary Lu Roffe, Kit Seidel, Amy Danis & Mark Johannes, Patty Baker, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Richard Gross, Jam Theatricals, Cheryl Lachowicz, Michael Palitz, Dramatic Forces/Angelina Fiordellisi, Luigi & Rose Caiola, Ken Greiner, Kathleen K. Johnson, Kirmser Ponturo Fund, Will Trice, GFour Productions, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

"Annie"

Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow, Roger Berlind, Roy Furman, Debbie Bisno, Stacey Mindich, James M. Nederlander, Jane Bergere/Daryl Roth, Eva Price/Christina Papagjika

"The Mystery of Edwin Drood"

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

"Pippin"

Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Matlin, Kyodo Tokyo, A&A Gordon/Brunish Trinchero, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, Joshua Goodman, Stephen E. McManus, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Jim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Hugh Hayes/Jamie Cesa/Jonathan Reinis, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Ben Feldman, Square 1 Theatrics, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Alden/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney, American Repertory Theater

"Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

Producers: Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Kocis, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Luigi Caiola & Rose Caiola, Roy Furman, Walt Grossman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, Glass Slipper Productions LLC/Eric Schmidt, Ted Liebowitz/James Spry, Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

"A Christmas Story, The Musical"; Joseph Robinette

"Kinky Boots"; Harvey Fierstein

"Matilda The Musical"; Dennis Kelly

"Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"; Douglas Carter Beane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

"A Christmas Story, The Musical"

Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"Hands on a Hardbody"

Music: Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green; Lyrics: Amanda Green

"Kinky Boots"

Music & Lyrics: Cyndi Lauper

"Matilda The Musical"

Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, "Lucky Guy"

Nathan Lane, "The Nance"

Tracy Letts, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

David Hyde Pierce, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

Tom Sturridge, "Orphans"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Laurie Metcalf, "The Other Place"

Amy Morton, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Kristine Nielsen, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

Holland Taylor, "Ann"

Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, "Matilda The Musical"

Santino Fontana, "Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

Rob McClure, "Chaplin"

Billy Porter, "Kinky Boots"

Stark Sands, "Kinky Boots"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"

Carolee Carmello, "Scandalous"

Valisia LeKae, "Motown The Musical"

Patina Miller, "Pippin"

Laura Osnes, "Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, "Golden Boy"

Richard Kind, "The Big Knife"

Billy Magnussen, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

Tony Shalhoub, "Golden Boy"

Courtney B. Vance, "Lucky Guy"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Carrie Coon, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Shalita Grant, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

Judith Ivey, "The Heiress"

Judith Light, "The Assembled Parties"

Condola Rashad, "The Trip to Bountiful"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Charl Brown, "Motown The Musical"

Keith Carradine, "Hands on a Hardbody"

Will Chase, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"

Gabriel Ebert, "Matilda The Musical"

Terrence Mann, "Pippin"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, "Kinky Boots"

Victoria Clark, "Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

Andrea Martin, "Pippin"

Keala Settle, "Hands on a Hardbody"

Lauren Ward, "Matilda The Musical"

___

(c)2013 the St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Visit the St. Louis Post-Dispatch at www.stltoday.com

Distributed by MCT Information Services

A service of YellowBrix, Inc.


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel

Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters