News Column

Florida Film Festival names award winners

May 2, 2013

YellowBrix

May 02--Did your favorite movie win an award at this year's Florida Film Festival? Each year, jury and audience awards are presented after the festival wraps up in April.

A record number of films -- 173 from 22 countries -- were part of this year's festival, presented by Enzian Theater and sponsored by Full Sail University.

For some, there's more than glory at stake: Because of the festival's accreditation by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the Grand Jury Award for Best Live Action and Animated Short films automatically qualifies those winners for entry into the Live Action and Animated Short Film categories of the Academy Awards.

"This year's award winners reflect the incredible diversity and vitality of indie filmmaking from the U.S. and abroad," said Matthew Curtis, programming director. "We have been very fortunate to have the opportunity to program some extraordinary new works of cinema and see audiences who have embraced the unexpected while being both challenged and wholeheartedly entertained."

"Congratulations to the independent and foreign film award winners at the 2013 Florida Film Festival," said Anne Watters, program director offFilm at Full Sail University. "As primary sponsors, we were honored to join Enzian in celebrating with our students and our community the diverse talents and creative films in this year's lineup."

The jury and audience award winners of the 2013 Florida Film Festival in the American Independent and International Feature Film, Documentary, and Short Film categories are as follows:

Narrative Features

-- Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature: THIS IS MARTIN BONNER, directed by Chad Hartigan

-- Special Jury Award for Outstanding Ensemble Cast: THIS IS WHERE WE LIVE, directed by Josh Barrett and Marc Menchaca

-- Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature: THE FORGOTTEN KINGDOM, directed by Andrew Mudge

Documentaries

-- Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature: BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON, directed by Eric Slade, Stephen Silha, and Dawn Logsdon

-- Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short: SKATE YRSELF CLEAN, directed by Janna Jude Brown

-- Special Jury Award for Outstanding Documentary Directing: SHEPARD & DARK, directed by Treva Wurmfeld

-- Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature: FAR OUT ISN'T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY, directed by Brad Bernstein

Shorts

-- Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Short: MY NAME IS YOUR FIRST LOVE, directed by Rob Richert

-- Grand Jury Award for Best Animated Short: BACKYARD JAM, directed by Randall Christopher

-- Special Jury Award for Outstanding Narrative Short: ASAD, directed by Bryan Buckley

-- Audience Award for Best Short Film: THINGS YOU DON'T JOKE ABOUT, directed by Viet Nguyen

International

-- Audience Award for Best International Feature -- STARBUCK (Canada), directed by Ken Scott

-- Audience Award for Best International Short -- HEAD OVER HEELS (UK), directed by Timothy Reckhart

___

(c)2013 The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Fla.)

Visit The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Fla.) at www.OrlandoSentinel.com

Distributed by MCT Information Services

A service of YellowBrix, Inc.


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel



Source: YellowBrix_Entertainment