News Column

The International Press Academy Announces Nominations For The 18th Annual Satellite Awards(TM)

December 2, 2013

YellowBrix

LOS ANGELES, Dec. 2, 2013 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The International Press Academy (IPA) today announced its nominations for the 18th Annual Satellite Awards(TM) honoring Motion Pictures, Television, Blu-ray DVD's, and Video Games. The IPA selects nominees from domestic and international submissions for 38 categories: 19 Motion Picture, 13 Television, 2 Blu-ray DVD, and 4 Video Game.

Beginning this year, original internet content was eligible to compete alongside broadcast, cable, and satellite programs in all of the television categories, plus an additional short-format category for web series. "With the inclusion of original internet content, the IPA aspires to continually recognize all artistic achievement, whose aim is to entertain, enrich and enlighten, regardless of its chosen platform," says IPA President Mirjana Van Blaricom.

The 18th Annual Satellite Awards(TM) ceremony will be held on March 9, 2014 in Los Angeles, California.

The International Press Academy's three Special Achievement Awards: The Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, the Nikola Tesla Award for Visionary Achievements in Filmmaking Technology, and The Auteur Award will be announced in January 2014.

About the International Press Academy The International Press Academy (IPA) is a global association of professional entertainment journalists representing a multitude of print, broadcast, and digital media outlets. FEDEORA, The Federation of European and Mediterranean Film Critics, joined the IPA in 2011 extending the IPA's membership of foreign and domestic correspondents, whose markets reach millions worldwide via print, television, radio, and the internet.

The categories and nominees for the 18th Annual Satellite Awards(TM) are as follows:

INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY 2013 Nominations 18th ANNUAL SATELLITE(TM) AWARDS March 9, 2014

MOTION PICTURES

1. Actress in a Motion Picture Name Title of Film Amy Adams American Hustle (Sony) Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Sandra Bullock Gravity (Warner Bros.) Judi Dench Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Adele Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance) Julia Louis-Dreyfus Enough Said (Fox Searchlight) Meryl Streep August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company) Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)



2. Actor in a Motion Picture Name Title of Film Christian Bale American Hustle (Sony) Bruce Dern Nebraska (Paramount) Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount) Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Tom Hanks Captain Phillips (Sony) Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) Robert Redford All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions) Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels' The Butler (The Weinstein Company)



3. Actress in a Supporting Role Name Title of Film Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle (Sony) Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Julia Roberts August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company) Lea Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance) June Squibb Nebraska (Paramount) Emily Watson The Book Thief (20th Century Fox) Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler (The Weinstein Company)



4. Actor in a Supporting Role Name Title of Film Bradley Cooper American Hustle (Sony) Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Harrison Ford 42 (Warner Bros.) Ryan Gosling The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features) Jake Gyllenhaal Prisoners (Warner Bros.) Tom Hanks Saving Mr. Banks (Disney) Casey Affleck Out of the Furnace (Relativity Media) Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)



5. Motion Picture Title of Film 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions) American Hustle (Sony) Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Captain Phillips (Sony) Gravity (Warner Bros.) Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Saving Mr. Banks (Disney) The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)



6. Motion Picture, International Film Title of Film Bethlehem Israel Blue Is the Warmest Color France The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium Circles Serbia Four Corners South Africa The Great Beauty Italy The Hunt Denmark Metro Manila United Kingdom The Past Iran Wadjda Saudia Arabia



7. Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media Title of Film Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony) The Croods (DreamWorks) Epic (20th Century Fox) Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS) Frozen (Disney) Monsters University (Disney-Pixar) Turbo (DreamWorks) The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)



8. Motion Picture, Documentary Title of Documentary 20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC) The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films) After Tiller (Oscilloscope) American Promise (Rada Film Group) Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures) Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films) Sound City (Roswell Films) The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group) Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions) Tim's Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)



9. Director Name Title of Film Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Alfonso Cuaron Gravity (Warner Bros.) Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips (Sony) Ron Howard Rush (Universal) Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) David O. Russell American Hustle (Sony) Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)



10. Screenplay, Original Name Title of Film David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle (Sony) Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Nicole Holofcener Enough Said (Fox Searchlight) Spike Jonze Her (Warner Bros.) Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)



11. Screenplay, Adapted Name Title of Film John Ridley 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics) Linklater Billy Ray Captain Phillips (Sony) Peter Berg Lone Survivor (Universal) Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)



12. Original Score Composer Title of Film Hans Zimmer 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) John Williams The Book Thief (20th Century Fox) Steven Price Gravity (Warner Bros.) Arcade Fire Her (Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Theodore Shapiro The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)



13. Original Song Title of Song Title of Film Happy Despicable Me 2 (Universal) Let It Go Frozen (Disney) Young and Beautiful The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.) I See Fire The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros) Please Mr. Kennedy Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) So You Know What It's Like Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)



14. Cinematography Name Title of Film Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Roger Deakins Prisoners (Warner Bros.) Anthony Dod Mantle Rush (Universal) Stuart Dryburgh The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)



15. Visual Effects Name Title of Film Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O'Dell All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions) Markus Manninen, Matt Baer The Croods (DreamWorks) Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence Gravity (Warner Bros.) Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney) Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Rush (Universal) Moulineau Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica World War Z (Paramount) Norman, and Matt Johnson



16. Film Editing Name Title of Film Joe Walker 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers American Hustle Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger Gravity (Warner Bros) Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach Prisoners (Warner Bros.) Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Rush (Universal) Thelma Schoonmaker The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

17. Sound (Editing and Mixing) Name Title of Film Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor All Is Lost (Lionsgate) Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor Captain Phillips (Sony) Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Elysium (Sony) Christopher Scarabosio Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsay Gravity (Warner Bros) Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler Rush (Universal)



18. Art Direction & Production Design Name Title of Film Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.) Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics) Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman Lee Daniels' The Butler (The Weinstein Company) Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney) Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe Rush (Universal) Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)



19. Costume Design Name Title of Film Patricia Norris 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.) Michael O'Connor The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics) Gary Jones Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney) Julian Day Rush (Universal) Daniel Orlandi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)



TELEVISION

20. Miniseries/ Motion Picture Made for Television Behind the Candelabra (HBO) The Big C: Hereafter (Showtime) Burton and Taylor (BBC America) Dancing on the Edge (Starz) Generation War (ZDF, teamWorx Television, Film GmbH) Mob City (TNT) Parade's End (HBO) Phil Spector (HBO) Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) The White Queen (Starz)



21. Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Name Title of Series Helena Bonham Carter Burton and Taylor (BBC America) Holliday Grainger Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime) Rebecca Hall Parade's End (HBO) Jessica Lange American Horror Story: Coven (FX) Laura Linney The Big C: Hereafter (Showtime) Helen Mirren Phil Spector (HBO) Elisabeth Moss Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) Melissa Leo Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (Lifetime)



22. Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Name Title of Series Benedict Cumberbatch Parade's End (HBO) Matt Damon Behind the Candelabra (HBO) Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra (HBO) Chiwetel Ejiofor Dancing on the Edge (Starz) Matthew Goode Dancing on the Edge (Starz) Peter Mullan Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) Al Pacino Phil Spector (HBO) Dominic West Burton and Taylor (BBC America)



23. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Name Title of Series Uzo Aduba Orange is the New Black (Netflix) Kathy Bates American Horror Story: Coven (FX) Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones (HBO) Anna Gunn Breaking Bad (AMC) Margo Martindale The Americans (FX) Judy Parfitt Call the Midwife (BBC/PBS) Laura Prepon Orange is the New Black (Netflix) Merritt Wever Nurse Jackie (Showtime)



24. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Name Title of Series Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Game of Thrones (HBO) William Hurt Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime) Aaron Paul Breaking Bad (AMC) Peter Sarsgaard The Killing (AMC) Jimmy Smits Sons of Anarchy (FX) Corey Stoll House of Cards (Netflix) Jon Voight Ray Donovan (Showtime) James Wolk Mad Men (AMC)



25. Television Series, Drama The Americans (FX) Breaking Bad (AMC) Downton Abbey (PBS) The Good Wife (CBS) Homeland (Showtime) House of Cards (Netflix) Last Tango in Halifax (BBC/PBS) Mad Men (AMC) Masters of Sex (Showtime) Rectify (Sundance Channel)



26. Television series or Miniseries, Genre American Horror Story: Coven (FX) Arrow (CW) Game of Thrones (HBO) Grimm (NBC) Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC) Once Upon a Time (ABC) Orphan Black (BBC America) The Returned (Sundance Channel) Supernatural (CW) The Walking Dead (AMC)



27. Actress in a Series, Drama Name Title of Series Lizzy Caplan Masters of Sex (Showtime) Olivia Colman Broadchurch (BBC America) Vera Farmiga Bates Motel (A&E) Tatiana Maslany Orphan Black (BBC America) Anne Reid Last Tango in Halifax (BBC/PBS) Keri Russell The Americans (FX) Abigail Spencer Rectify (Sundance Channel) Robin Wright House of Cards (Netflix)



28. Actor in a Series, Drama Name Title of Series Bryan Cranston Breaking Bad (AMC) Jeff Daniels The Newsroom (HBO) Jon Hamm Mad Men (AMC) Freddie Highmore Bates Motel (A&E) Derek Jacobi The Last Tango in Halifax (BBC/PBS) Michael Sheen Masters of Sex (Showtime) Kevin Spacey House of Cards (Netflix) Aden Young Rectify (Sundance Channel)



29. Television Series, Comedy or Musical Title of Series Alpha House (Amazon Studios) The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox) Enlightened (HBO) Louie (FX) Modern Family (ABC) Orange is the New Black (Netflix) Veep (HBO) The Wrong Mans (BBC/Hulu) A Young Doctor's Notebook (Ovation TV)



30. Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Name Title of Series Laura Dern Enlightened (HBO) Zooey Deschanel New Girl (FOX) Lena Dunham Girls (HBO) Edie Falco Nurse Jackie (Showtime) Julia Louis-Dreyfus Veep (HBO) Amy Poehler Parks and Recreation (NBC) Taylor Schilling Orange is the New Black (Netflix) Jessica Walter Arrested Development (Netflix)



31. Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Name Title of Series Mathew Baynton The Wrong Mans (BBC/Hulu) Andre Braugher Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) Louis C.K. Louie (FX) Don Cheadle House of Lies (Showtime) James Corden The Wrong Mans (BBC/Hulu) John Goodman Alpha House (Amazon Studios) Jake Johnson New Girl (FOX) Jim Parsons The Big Bang Theory (CBS)



32. Original Short-Format Program Ask A Slave (AzieDee Productions) Blue (Wigsco) Burning Love (Yahoo!, Red Hour Films, Abominable Pictures, Paramount Insurge) EastSiders (Logo TV) Ghost Ghirls (Yahoo!, Shine America, Electric Dynamite) High Maintenance (Jankyclown Productions) #JustSaying, #SamoKazem (Tuna Fish Studio) Little Horribles (Barnacle Studios)



BLU-RAY DVD

33. Best Overall Argo (Warner Bros.) Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment) JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector's Edition (Warner Bros.) Les Miserables (Universal) Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal) Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount) The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax) To Be or Not To Be (United Artists) Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features) The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector's Edition (MGM)



34. Youth The Croods (20th Century Fox) Monsters University Collector's Edition (Disney) The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates) Planes (Disney) Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks) The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)



VIDEO GAMES

35. Outstanding Action / Adventure Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE) Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream) BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games) Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK) Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)



36. Outstanding Mobile Game Badland (Frogmind) Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer) The Room (Fireproof Games Studios) Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games) XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)



37. Outstanding Role Playing Game The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios) Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product) Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli) Sacred 3 (Keen Games) Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)



38. Outstanding Sports / Racing Game FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts) Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios) Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam) NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts) Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)



SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Honorary Satellite Award

Ryan Coogler Fruitvale Station

Breakthrough Performance Award

Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station

Sophie Nelisse The Book Thief

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture

Nebraska

Best Ensemble, Television

Orange is the New Black

SATELLITE AWARDS NOMINATION BREAKDOWN BY FILM AND MOTION PICTURE STUDIO

Film Nominations: 12 Years a Slave - 10 American Hustle - 8 Gravity - 8 Rush - 7 Inside Lleywn Davis - 6 Saving Mr. Banks - 6 Blue Jasmine - 5 Captain Phillips - 5 The Wolf of Wall Street - 5 All is Lost - 4 Philomena - 4 Blue is the Warmest Color - 3 The Great Gatsby - 3 Lee Daniels' The Butler - 3 Nebraska - 3 Oz the Great and Powerful - 3 Prisoners - 3 August: Osage County - 2 The Book Thief - 2 Dallas Buyers Club - 2 Elysium - 2 Enough Said - 2 Frozen - 2 Her - 2 The Invisible Woman - 2 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty - 2 20 Feet from Stardom - 1 42 - 1 The Act of Killing - 1 After Tiller - 1 American Promise - 1 Before Midnight - 1 Bethlehem - 1 Blackfish - 1 The Broken Circle Breakdown - 1 Circles - 1 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 - 1 The Croods - 1 Despicable Me 2 - 1 Epic - 1 Ernest & Celestine - 1 Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie - 1 Four Corners - 1 The Great Beauty - 1 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - 1 The Hunt - 1 Lone Survivor - 1 Metro Manila - 1 Monsters University - 1 Out of the Furnace - 1 The Place Beyond the Pines - 1 The Square - 1 The Past - 1 Short Term 12 - 1 Sound City - 1 Stories We Tell - 1 Tim's Vermeer - 1 Turbo - 1 Wadjda - 1 The Wind Rises - 1 World War Z - 1



Motion Picture Studios: Warner Bros. Pictures - 18 Sony/Columbia - 15 Fox Searchlight Pictures - 12 Sony Pictures Classics - 11 Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures - 11 Universal Pictures - 9 Paramount Pictures - 8 The Weinstein Company - 8 CBS Films - 6 Twentieth Century Fox - 5 Lionsgate - 4 Roadside Attractions - 4 DreamWorks Animation SKG - 3 Focus Features - 3 Sundance Selects - 3 Magnolia Pictures - 2 Adopt Films - 1 Cinedigm - 1 City Drive Entertainment Group - 1 Drafthouse Films - 1 Film House Bas Celik - 1 GKIDS - 1 Independent Film Company - 1 Indigenous Films - 1 Ironbound Films - 1 Janus Films - 1 Kinepolis Film Distribution - 1 Oscilloscope Pictures - 1 Pixar Animation Studios - 1 Rada Film Group - 1 Radius-TWC - 1 Relativity Media - 1 Roswell Films - 1 Studio Ghibli - 1



SATELLITE AWARDS NOMINATION BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM AND BROADCAST, CABLE, INTERNET, AND SATELLITE NETWORKS

Television program nominations: Breaking Bad - 4 House of Cards - 4 Orange is the New Black - 4 American Horror Story: Coven - 3 The Americans - 3 Behind the Candelabra - 3 Burton and Taylor - 3 Game of Thrones - 3 Last Tango in Halifax - 3 Mad Men - 3 Masters of Sex - 3 Parade's End - 3 Phil Spector - 3 Rectify - 3 The Wrong Mans - 3 Alpha House - 2 Bates Motel - 2 The Big Bang Theory - 2 The Big C: Hereafter - 2 Bonnie & Clyde - 2 Brooklyn Nine-Nine - 2 Enlightened - 2 Louie - 2 New Girl - 2 Nurse Jackie - 2 Orphan Black - 2 Top of the Lake - 2 Veep - 2 Ask A Slave - 1 Arrested Development - 1 Arrow - 1 Blue - 1 Broadchurch - 1 Burning Love - 1 Downton Abbey - 1 EastSiders - 1 Generation War - 1 Ghost Ghirls - 1 Girls - 1 The Good Wife - 1 Grimm - 1 High Maintenance - 1 Homeland - 1 House of Lies - 1 JustSaying (SamoKazem) - 1 The Killing - 1 Little Horribles - 1 Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - 1 Modern Family - 1 The Newsroom - 1 Once Upon a Time - 1 Parks and Recreation - 1 Ray Donovan - 1 The Returned - 1 Sons of Anarchy - 1 Supernatural - 1 The Walking Dead - 1 A Young Doctor's Notebook - 1



Broadcast, cable, internet, and satellite networks: HBO - 18 Showtime - 10 AMC - 9 FX Networks - 9 Netflix - 9 BBC - 8 Sundance Channel - 7 BBC America - 6 PBS - 6 FOX - 4 Starz - 4 ABC - 3 CBS - 3 Hulu - 3 Lifetime - 3 A&E - 2 Amazon Studios - 2 CW - 2 NBC - 2 Yahoo! - 2 AzieDee Productions - 1 Barnacle Studios - 1 Jankyclown Productions - 1 Logo TV - 1 Ovation TV - 1 TNT - 1 Tuna Fish Studio - 1 Wigsco - 1 ZDF - 1

www.pressacademy.com

SOURCE International Press Academy

A service of YellowBrix, Inc.


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel

Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters