News Column

The 29th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

November 26, 2013

YellowBrix

- $75,000 in grants to be awarded to filmmakers - LOS ANGELES, Nov. 26, 2013 /PRNewswire/ -- Film Independent, the nonprofit arts organization that produces the Film Independent Spirit Awards, the Los Angeles Film Festival and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, announced nominations for the 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards this morning. Film Independent President Josh Welsh presided over the press conference held at the W Hollywood, with actresses Octavia Spencer and Paula Patton presenting the nominations. Nominees for Best Feature included 12 Years a Slave, All Is Lost, Frances Ha, Inside Llewyn Davis and Nebraska.

Mud was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.

In its commitment to recognizing the importance of below the line contributions to the art of filmmaking, Film Independent has now introduced, for the first year, the Best Editing category in the Spirit Awards.

"The nominations this year are from such an amazing pool of talented film artists," said Josh Welsh, President of Film Independent. "Their work demonstrates the deep originality and uniqueness of vision that are at the heart of independent film. At Film Independent, we work all year round to promote that spirit, and the nominees celebrated here today are tremendous ambassadors for their crafts, both in front of and behind the camera."

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 1, 2014. The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, with the premiere broadcast airing later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT exclusively on IFC.

Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 11, 2014, at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 325 submissions this year and applied the following guidelines in determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost & individual compensation) and percentage of financing from independent sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees are comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, festival programmers and other working film professionals.

As the first event to exclusively honor independent film, the Film Independent Spirit Awards has made a name for itself as the premier awards show for the independent film community. Artists who have received industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards include Joel & Ethan Coen, Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Ashley Judd, Robert Rodriguez, David O. Russell, Edward Burns, Aaron Eckhart, Neil LaBute, Darren Aronofsky, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Hilary Swank, Marc Forster, Todd Field, Christopher Nolan, Zach Braff, Amy Adams, Lena Dunham and many more.

The Spirit Awards is also the primary fundraiser for Film Independent's year-round programs. To inquire about tables at the Spirit Awards, please call 310.432.1253.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget, the Lincoln Motor Company and IFC and by Principal Sponsor Stella Artois. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film Independent.

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit spiritawards.com.

ABOUT THE FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS Now in its 29th year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers who embody independence and originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience. The winners of the Spirit Awards are voted upon by Film Independent and IFP Members.

Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, the Robert Altman Award, Best International Film, and Best Documentary. The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers Award, the Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award and the Someone to Watch Award.

The production team for this year's Spirit Awards includes Executive Producer Diana Zahn-Storey; Director and Producer Chris Donovan; Producer Shawn Davis, who has been a part of the show and produced the Spirit Awards for 11 years; and Producer John Hamilton, who has produced the Spirit Awards for 9 years.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget, the Lincoln Motor Company and IFC and by Principal Sponsor Stella Artois. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film Independent.

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit spiritswards.com.

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT Film Independent is a nonprofit arts organization that champion's independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Film Independent's Board of Directors, filmmakers, staff, and constituents, is comprised of an inclusive community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender, race, and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry professional, or a film lover.

Film Independent produces the Spirit Awards, the annual celebration honoring artist-driven films and recognizing the finest achievements of American independent filmmakers, as well as the Los Angeles Film Festival, celebrating its 20th anniversary of showcasing the best of American and international cinema. Film Independent also produces the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, a year-round, weekly program that offers unique cinematic experiences for the Los Angeles creative community and the general public.

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent's Artist Development program offers free Labs for selected writers, directors, producers and documentary filmmakers and presents year-round networking opportunities. Project:Involve is Film Independent's signature program dedicated to fostering the careers of talented filmmakers from communities traditionally underrepresented in the film industry.

For more information or to become a member, visit filmindependent.org.

2014 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

_____________________________________________________________________________ |12 Years a Slave |PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner,| | |Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad | |___________________|_________________________________________________________| |All Is Lost |PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb | |___________________|_________________________________________________________| |Frances Ha |PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, | | |Lila Yacoub | |___________________|_________________________________________________________| |Inside Llewyn Davis|PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin | |___________________|_________________________________________________________| |Nebraska |PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa | |___________________|_________________________________________________________|

BEST DIRECTOR

________________________________ |Shane Carruth |Upstream Color | |_______________|________________| |J.C. Chandor |All Is Lost | |_______________|________________| |Steve McQueen |12 Years a Slave| |_______________|________________| |Jeff Nichols |Mud | |_______________|________________| |Alexander Payne|Nebraska | |_______________|________________|

BEST SCREENPLAY

________________________________________________________________ |Woody Allen |Blue Jasmine | |____________________________________________|___________________| |Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater|Before Midnight | |____________________________________________|___________________| |Nicole Holofcener |Enough Said | |____________________________________________|___________________| |Scott Neustadter & | | | |The Spectacular Now| |Michael H. Weber | | |____________________________________________|___________________| |John Ridley |12 Years a Slave | |____________________________________________|___________________|

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

______________________________________________________________________________ | |DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors | |Blue Caprice | | | |PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O'Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will | | |Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi | |_________________|____________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon | |Concussion | | | |PRODUCER: Rose Troche | |_________________|____________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler | |Fruitvale Station| | | |PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker | |_________________|____________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy | |Una Noche | | | |PRODUCERS: Sandy Perez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy,| | |Yunior Santiago | |_________________|____________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour | |Wadjda | | | |PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul | |_________________|____________________________________________________________|

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

_____________________________________________________________ |Lake Bell |In A World | |____________________|________________________________________| |Joseph Gordon-Levitt|Don Jon | |____________________|________________________________________| |Bob Nelson |Nebraska | |____________________|________________________________________| |Jill Soloway |Afternoon Delight | |____________________|________________________________________| |Michael Starrbury |The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete| |____________________|________________________________________|

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

________________________________________________________________________ | |WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski | |Computer Chess | | | |PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz | |_____________________|__________________________________________________| | |WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastian Silva | |Crystal Fairy | | | |PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larrain & Pablo Larrain | |_____________________|__________________________________________________| | |WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen | |Museum Hours | | | |PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder| |_____________________|__________________________________________________| | |WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan | | | | | |WRITER: David Lowery | |Pit Stop | | | |PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, | | | | | |Eric Steele, Kelly Williams | |_____________________|__________________________________________________| | |WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan | |This is Martin Bonner| | | |PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter | |_____________________|__________________________________________________|

BEST FEMALE LEAD

____________________________________ |Cate Blanchett |Blue Jasmine | |________________|___________________| |Julie Delpy |Before Midnight | |________________|___________________| |Gaby Hoffmann |Crystal Fairy | |________________|___________________| |Brie Larson |Short Term 12 | |________________|___________________| |Shailene Woodley|The Spectacular Now| |________________|___________________|

BEST MALE LEAD

_______________________________________ |Bruce Dern |Nebraska | |___________________|___________________| |Chiwetel Ejiofor |12 Years a Slave | |___________________|___________________| |Oscar Isaac |Inside Llewyn Davis| |___________________|___________________| |Michael B. Jordan |Fruitvale Station | |___________________|___________________| |Matthew McConaughey|Dallas Buyers Club | |___________________|___________________| |Robert Redford |All Is Lost | |___________________|___________________|

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

________________________________ |Melonie Diaz |Fruitvale Station| |______________|_________________| |Sally Hawkins |Blue Jasmine | |______________|_________________| |Lupita Nyong'o|12 Years a Slave | |______________|_________________| |Yolonda Ross |Go For Sisters | |______________|_________________| |June Squibb |Nebraska | |______________|_________________|

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

_____________________________________ |Michael Fassbender|12 Years a Slave | |__________________|__________________| |Will Forte |Nebraska | |__________________|__________________| |James Gandolfini |Enough Said | |__________________|__________________| |Jared Leto |Dallas Buyers Club| |__________________|__________________| |Keith Stanfield |Short Term 12 | |__________________|__________________|

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

____________________________________ |Sean Bobbitt |12 Years a Slave | |________________|___________________| |Benoit Debie |Spring Breakers | |________________|___________________| |Bruno Delbonnel |Inside Llewyn Davis| |________________|___________________| |Frank G. DeMarco|All Is Lost | |________________|___________________| |Matthias Grunsky|Computer Chess | |________________|___________________|

BEST EDITING

___________________________________________ |Shane Carruth & David Lowery|Upstream Color| |____________________________|______________| |Jem Cohen & Marc Vives |Museum Hours | |____________________________|______________| |Jennifer Lame |Frances Ha | |____________________________|______________| |Cindy Lee |Una Noche | |____________________________|______________| |Nat Sanders |Short Term 12 | |____________________________|______________|

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

______________________________________________________________________________ | |DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville | |20 Feet From Stardom| | | |PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers | |____________________|_________________________________________________________| |After Tiller |DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson | |____________________|_________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter | |Gideon's Army | | | |PRODUCER: Julie Goldman | |____________________|_________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer | | | | |The Act of Killing |PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Kohncke,| | |Signe Byrge Sorensen, | | | | | |Michael Uwemedimo | |____________________|_________________________________________________________| | |DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim | |The Square | | | |PRODUCER: Karim Amer | |____________________|_________________________________________________________|

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

_______________________________________________________ |A Touch of Sin | | | |DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke | |(China) | | |_________________________|_____________________________| |Blue is the Warmest Color| | | |DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche| |(France) | | |_________________________|_____________________________| |Gloria | | | |DIRECTOR: Sebastian Lelio | |(Chile) | | |_________________________|_____________________________| |The Great Beauty | | | |DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino | |(Italy) | | |_________________________|_____________________________| |The Hunt |DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg | |(Denmark) | | |_________________________|_____________________________|

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

_____________________________________________________________________________ |Mud|Director: Jeff Nichols | |___|_________________________________________________________________________| | |Casting Director: Francine Maisler | |___|_________________________________________________________________________| | |Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray | | |McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul| | |Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon | |___|_________________________________________________________________________|

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD - The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

__________________________________ |Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston| |__________________________________| |Jacob Jaffke | |__________________________________| |Andrea Roa | |__________________________________| |Frederick Thornton | |__________________________________|

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD - The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

________________________________________________________ |My Sister's Quinceanera|DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas Johnston| |_______________________|________________________________| |Newlyweeds |DIRECTOR: Shaka King | |_______________________|________________________________| |The Foxy Merkins |DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek | |_______________________|________________________________|

19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD - The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

____________________________________________________ |Kalyanee Mam |A River Changes Course| |_____________________________|______________________| |Jason Osder |Let the Fire Burn | |_____________________________|______________________| |Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez|Manakamana | |_____________________________|______________________|

BY DISTRIBUTOR

______________________________________________________________________________ |DISTRIBUTOR |NOMINATIONS |# OF NOMINATIONS| |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |12 Years a Slave, Best | | | |Cinematography | | | | | | | |12 Years a Slave, Best | | | |Director | | | | | | | |12 Years a Slave, Best Feature| | | | | | | |12 Years a Slave, Best Male | | | |Lead | | | | | | |Fox Searchlight Pictures |12 Years a Slave, Best |9 | | |Screenplay | | | | | | | |12 Years a Slave, Best | | | |Supporting Female | | | | | | | |12 Years a Slave, Best | | | |Supporting Male | | | | | | | |Enough Said, Best Screenplay | | | | | | | |Enough Said, Best Supporting | | | |Male | | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |Blue is the Warmest Color, | | | |Best International Film | | | | | | | |Blue Caprice, Best First | | | |Feature | | | | | | | |Crystal Fairy, Best Female | | | |Lead | | | | | | |IFC Films |Crystal Fairy, John Cassavetes|8 | | |Award | | | | | | | |Frances Ha, Best Editing | | | | | | | |Frances Ha, Best Feature | | | | | | | |Una Noche, Best Editing | | | | | | | |Una Noche, Best First Feature | | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |Before Midnight, Best Female | | | |Lead | | | | | | | |Before Midnight, Best | | | |Screenplay | | | | | | |Sony Pictures Classics |Blue Jasmine, Best Female Lead|6 | | | | | | |Blue Jasmine, Best Screenplay | | | | | | | |Blue Jasmine, Best Supporting | | | |Female | | | | | | | |Wadjda, Best First Feature | | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |Nebraska, Best Director | | | | | | | |Nebraska, Best Feature | | | | | | | |Nebraska, Best First | | | |Screenplay | | |Paramount Pictures | |6 | | |Nebraska, Best Male Lead | | | | | | | |Nebraska, Best Supporting | | | |Female | | | | | | | |Nebraska, Best Supporting Male| | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |All Is Lost, Best | | | |Cinematography | | | | | | |Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate|All Is Lost, Best Director |4 | | | | | | |All Is Lost, Best Feature | | | | | | | |All Is Lost, Best Male Lead | | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |Gloria, Best International | | | |Film | | | | | | | |In A World, Best First | | |Roadside Attractions |Screenplay |4 | | | | | | |Mud, Best Director | | | | | | | |Mud, Robert Altman Award | | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |Fruitvale Station, Best First | | | |Feature | | | | | | |The Weinstein Company |Fruitvale Station, Best Male |3 | | |Lead | | | | | | | |Fruitvale Station, Best | | | |Supporting Female | | |______________________________|______________________________|________________| | |20 Feet From Stardom, Best | | |Radius-TWC |Documentary |2 | | | | | | |Concussion, Best First Feature| | |______________________________|______________________________|________________|



_____________________________________________________________________________ | |Spring Breakers, Best Cinematography | | | | | | |A24 |The Spectacular Now, Best Female Lead |3| | | | | | |The Spectacular Now, Best Screenplay | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| | |Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Cinematography | | | | | | |CBS |Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Feature |3| | | | | | |Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Male Lead | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| | |Short Term 12, Best Editing | | | | | | |Cinedigm |Short Term 12, Best Female Lead |3| | | | | | |Short Term 12, Best Supporting Male | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| | |Manakamana, Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction | | | |Award | | |The Cinema Guild | |3| | |Museum Hours, Best Editing | | | | | | | |Museum Hours, John Cassavetes Award | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| | |A Touch of Sin, Best International Film | | | | | | |Kino Lorber |Computer Chess, Best Cinematography |3| | | | | | |Computer Chess, John Cassavetes Award | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| | |Dallas Buyers Club, Best Male Lead | | |Focus Features | |2| | |Dallas Buyers Club, Best Supporting Male | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Drafthouse Films |The Act of Killing, Best Documentary |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |HBO FILMS |Gideon's Army, Best Documentary |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Janus Films |The Great Beauty, Best International Film |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Lionsgate |The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete, Best |1| | |First Screenplay | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Magnolia Pictures |The Hunt, Best International Film |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Monterey Media inc |This is Martin Bonner, John Cassavetes Award |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Netflix |The Square, Best Documentary |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Oscilloscope Pictures |After Tiller, Best Documentary |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Phase 4 Films |Newlyweeds, Someone to Watch Award |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Relativity Media |Don Jon, Best First Screenplay |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |The Film Arcade / Cinedigm|Afternoon Delight, Best First Screenplay |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Variance Films |Go For Sisters, Best Supporting Female |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Wolfe Releasing |Pit Stop, John Cassavetes Award |1| |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| |Zeitgeist Films |Let the Fire Burn, Stella Artois Truer Than |1| | |Fiction Award | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_| | |A River Changes Course, Stella Artois Truer Than| | | |Fiction Award | | | | | | | |The Foxy Merkins, Someone to Watch Award, | | |No Distributor | |5| | |My Sister's Quinceanera, Someone to Watch Award | | | | | | | |Upstream Color, Best Director | | | | | | | |& Best Editing | | |__________________________|________________________________________________|_|

45 FILMS NOMINATED

TOTALS PER FILM

_________________________________________________________________________ |FILM TITLE |CATEGORIES |# OF NOMINATIONS| |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Cinematography | | | | | | | |Best Director | | | | | | | |Best Feature | | | | | | |12 Years a Slave |Best Male Lead |7 | | | | | | |Best Screenplay | | | | | | | |Best Supporting Female | | | | | | | |Best Supporting Male | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |20 Feet From Stardom |Best Documentary |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |A River Changes Course |Stella Artois Truer Than|1 | | |Fiction Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |A Touch of Sin |Best International Film |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |After Tiller |Best Documentary |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Afternoon Delight |Best First Screenplay |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Cinematography | | | | | | | |Best Director | | |All Is Lost | |4 | | |Best Feature | | | | | | | |Best Male Lead | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Female Lead | | |Before Midnight | |2 | | |Best Screenplay | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Blue Caprice |Best First Feature |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Blue is the Warmest Color |Best International Film |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Female Lead | | | | | | |Blue Jasmine |Best Screenplay |3 | | | | | | |Best Supporting Female | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Cinematography | | |Computer Chess | |2 | | |John Cassavetes Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Concussion |Best First Feature |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Female Lead | | |Crystal Fairy | |2 | | |John Cassavetes Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Male Lead | | |Dallas Buyers Club | |2 | | |Best Supporting Male | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Don Jon |Best First Screenplay |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Screenplay | | |Enough Said | |2 | | |Best Supporting Male | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Editing | | |Frances Ha | |2 | | |Best Feature | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best First Feature | | | | | | |Fruitvale Station |Best Male Lead |3 | | | | | | |Best Supporting Female | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Gideon's Army |Best Documentary |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Gloria |Best International Film |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Go For Sisters |Best Supporting Female |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |In A World |Best First Screenplay |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Cinematography | | | | | | |Inside Llewyn Davis |Best Feature |3 | | | | | | |Best Male Lead | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Let the Fire Burn |Stella Artois Truer Than|1 | | |Fiction Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Manakamana |Stella Artois Truer Than|1 | | |Fiction Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Director | | |Mud | |2 | | |Robert Altman Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Editing | | |Museum Hours | |2 | | |John Cassavetes Award | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |My Sister's Quinceanera |Someone to Watch Award |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Director | | | | | | | |Best Feature | | | | | | | |Best First Screenplay | | |Nebraska | |6 | | |Best Male Lead | | | | | | | |Best Supporting Female | | | | | | | |Best Supporting Male | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Newlyweeds |Someone to Watch Award |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Pit Stop |John Cassavetes Award |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Editing | | | | | | |Short Term 12 |Best Female Lead |3 | | | | | | |Best Supporting Male | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Spring Breakers |Best Cinematography |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |The Act of Killing |Best Documentary |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |The Foxy Merkins |Someone to Watch Award |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |The Great Beauty |Best International Film |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |The Hunt |Best International Film |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |The Inevitable Defeat of Mister|Best First Screenplay |1 | |and Pete | | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Female Lead | | |The Spectacular Now | |2 | | |Best Screenplay | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |The Square |Best Documentary |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |This is Martin Bonner |John Cassavetes Award |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Editing | | |Una Noche | |2 | | |Best First Feature | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| | |Best Director | | |Upstream Color | |2 | | |Best Editing | | |_______________________________|________________________|________________| |Wadjda |Best First Feature |1 | |_______________________________|________________________|________________|



SOURCE The Film Independent Spirit Awards

A service of YellowBrix, Inc.


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel

Story Tools