News Column

Eutelsat ReportsTV Awards Nominations for 2013

October 8, 2013

YellowBrix

One in four TV homes around the world watches satellite TV and this should be one in three homes before the end of the decade.

According to a release, this consumer appetite for satellite TV is driven by choice, quality and innovation, three features that the cross-industry jury of the Eutelsat TV Awards debated from 27 to 28 September during a screening of 100 channels from 20 countries.

Now in its 16th year, the Eutelsat TV Awards is an international event identifying and rewarding excellence in satellite broadcasting. Winning channels in nine thematic categories will be honoured at a ceremony in Venice on November 15 presented by UK television journalist Kate Silverton.

Duilio Giammaria, RAI television presenter and Jury Chairman of the Eutelsat TV Awards, said: "From channels with a 20-year legacy to new entrepreneurial ventures in emerging markets, the jury assessed the quality of content creation, innovative programme packaging and how channels are leveraging technology to engage with their audience." This year's shortlist spans 12 countries: China, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Poland, Russia, Turkey, UK, USA.

All participating channels in the Eutelsat TV Awards can now compete for the People's Choice Award that will be won by the channel generating most votes from the viewing public. Voting opened on October 1 and will continue until October 30 via participating channel websites as well as the official competition website and other sites.

The nominees for the EUTELSAT TV Awards 2013: Children's Cinema M2 (Hungary) Moviemax Festival HD (Turkey) Minimini+ (Poland) OTE Cinema (Greece) Your Family (Germany) Series TV (Russia) Culture/ Documentaries Fiction/General Entertainment IZ TV (Turkey) Cherie- 25 (France) NHK World (Japan) Eurochannel (USA) Sky Arte (Italy) Trace Sports (France) Lifestyle Music Auto Plus (Russia) A-one-Hip- Hop Music Channel (Russia) Kuchnia+ (Poland) Gospel Music TV (UK) RAI 5 (Italy) Mezzo Live HD (France) News/Information Sport BBC Persian (UK) Equipe 21 (France) CCTV NEWS (China) Eurosport (France) Euronews (France) SKY Sport Formula 1 (Italy) Best Programme The Eurochannel Short-Films Tour - Eurochannel (US) Mussolini-il- cadavere vivente - RAI Storia (Italy) Die Investigative Reportage - Spiegel TV Wissen (Germany) Schuman at Pier 2 - Deutsche Welle (Germany)

The jury: Jerzy Barski from TV-Sat Magazine (Poland), Jacques Braun from Eurodata TV (France), Robert Briel from Broadband TV News, Sergey Buntman from Echo of Moscow (Russia), Alessandra Comazzi from La Stampa (Italy), Paolo Dalla Chiara from Pentastudio (Italy), Christian Blank enberg from ARD (Germany), Giacomo Mazzone from the EBU , Fusun Nebil from Turk Internet (Turkey), Reem Nouss Media Consultant and Executive Producer, Twofour Arabia (UK). Jury chairman: Duilio Giammaria from Rai (Italy). Technical expert: Mauro Roffi from Millecanali (Italy).

More Information:

www.eutelsattvawards.com

www.broadbandtvnews.com

www.wotsat.com

www.millecanali.it.

((Comments on this story may be sent to newsdesk@closeupmedia.com))

A service of YellowBrix, Inc.


For more stories covering arts and entertainment, please see HispanicBusiness' Arts & Entertainment Channel

Story Tools






HispanicBusiness.com Facebook Linkedin Twitter RSS Feed Email Alerts & Newsletters