News Column

Jewel Says It Has 'Last' Shipment of Twinkies

Dec. 11, 2012
Twinkies
Twinkies

Jewel-Osco said it is getting what it believes is the final shipment of Twinkies in the country, with more than 25,000 boxes of Hostess products available Tuesday morning in stores.

The company says its shipment includes 20,000 boxes of Twinkies and 5,000 boxes of Ding Dongs, Zingers and Orange Cupcakes.

"We received a call from our Hostess rep saying that one of the plants in Georgia had some left and would we want any," said Mike Siemenas, a spokesman for Jewel parent Supervalu. "We said we'd take the entire shipment."

Jewel is selling the Hostess products will be sold at regular price, with no limits, while supplies last. And that may not be long, based activity early Tuesday.

At the Jewel store at 4660 W. Irving Park, at least 10 customers waiting to snag some at just after 7 a.m. It was out of Twinkies shortly after.

Siemenas said the chain has been selling out of Twinkies within an hour of opening. Stores have been flagging calls from customers seeking more information since Jewel posted news of the shipment on its Facebook page.

Jewel will sell the products in more than 150 stores:

Addison 60101: 140 Lake Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Algonquin 60102: 103 South Randall Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Algonquin 60102: 1501 East Algonquin Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Alsip 60803: 12001 South Pulaski -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Antioch 60002: 966 Route 59 -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Arlington Heights 60004: 440 East Rand Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Arlington Heights 60005: 122 North Vail -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Arlington Heights 60005: 1860 Arlington Heights Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Aurora 60506: 1270 North Lake Street -- Tuesday morning
Aurora 60506: 1952 West Galena -- Wednesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Aurora 60504: 1157 Eola Road -- Wednesday morning
Barrington 60010: 150 W. Main Street -- Tuesday morning
Bartlett 60103: 125 East Stearns -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Batavia 60510: 119 Randall Road -- Wednesday morning
Bolingbrook 60440: 1200 West Boughton Rd -- Wednesday morning
Buffalo Grove 60089: 79 Mc Henry Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Burbank 60459: 7910 South Cicero Ave. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Carol Stremorning 60188: 750 Army Trail Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Cary 60013: 696 Northwest Highway -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Chicago 60613: 3630 N Southport -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60605: 1224 S. Wabash -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Chicago 60609: 3644 South Archer -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60610: 1210 North Clark -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Chicago 60613: 4355 North Sheridan -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Chicago 60616: 443 East 34th Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60617: 3940 East 106th Street -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Chicago 60618: 4250 North Lincoln -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60618: 3570 North Elston Ave. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60620: 9400 South Ashland Ave. -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Chicago 60620: 87 West 87th Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60622: 1341 North Paulina -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60630: 4042 West Foster Avenue -- Tuesday morning
Chicago 60630: 4729 North Central -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Chicago 60632: 5320 South Pulaski -- Wednesday morning
Chicago 60634: 6430 West Irving Park Rd -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60640: 5516 North Clark -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60640: 5343 North Broadway -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60641: 4660 West Irving Park Road -- Tuesday morning
Chicago 60649: 7530 South Stony Island -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60655: 3128 West 103rd Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60656: 7342 West Foster -- Tuesday morning
Chicago 60656: 4734 North Cumberland -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Chicago 60657: 2940 North Ashland -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60657: 3531 North Broadway -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60608: 1220 S. Ashland Ave. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60610: 550 N. State -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60617: 1655 E. 95th St. -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60618: 3400 N. Western Ave. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Chicago 60638: 6107 S. Archer -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Chicago 60639: 2520 N. Narragansett Ave. -- Tuesday morning
Chicago 60643: 11730 S. Marshfield -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Chicago 60661: 370 N. DesPlaines -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Clarendon Hills 60514: 303 Holmes -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Clinton, IA 52732: 1307 North Second Street -- Tuesday 12N-6P
Countryside 60525: 5545 Brainard Ave. -- Tuesday morning
Crystal Lake 60014: 6140 Northwest Highway -- Tuesday morning
Darien 60561: 7335 Cass -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Deerfield 60015: 16 S. Waukegan Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Des Plaines 60016: 819 South Elmhurst Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Des Plaines 60018: 1500 South Lee Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Downers Grove 60516: 6215 Main Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Downers Grove 60515: 1148 Ogden Ave. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Elburn 60119: 800 N. Main Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Elgin 60120: 1040 Summit -- Tuesday morning
Elgin 60120: 1660 Larkin Ave. -- Tuesday morning
Elk Grove Village 60007: 20 West Biesterfield Road -- Tuesday morning
Elmhurst 60126: 944 York Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Elmhurst 60126: 153 Schiller -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Evanston 60202: 1128 Chicago Ave. -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Evanston 60202: 2485 Howard St. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Fox Lake 60020: 1350 South Route 12 -- Wednesday morning
Frankfort 60423: 352 La Grange Road -- Tuesday morning
Franklin Park 60131: 10203 West Grand -- Tuesday morning
Glen Ellyn 60137: 599 East Roosevelt Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Glendale Heights 60139: 2164 Bloomingdale -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Glenview 60025: 2502 Waukegan -- Tuesday morning
Glenview 60025: 2775 Pfingsten -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Grays Lake 60030: 885 E. Belvidere Road -- Tuesday morning
Gurnee 60031: 6509 West Grand -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Hickory Hills 60457: 9528 South Roberts Road -- Tuesday morning
Highland Park 60035: 1600 Deerfield Road -- Tuesday morning
Hoffman Estates 60195: 1069 Roselle Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Hoffman Estates 60195: 1485 Palatine Road -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Homewood 60430: 17705 South Halsted -- Tuesday morning
Homewood 60430: 3153 West 183rd Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Huntley 60142: 13200 Village Green Drive -- Wednesday morning
Joliet 60431: 1401 Jefferson -- Wednesday morning
Joliet 60435: 1537 North Larkin -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
La Grange Park 60525: 507 East Woodlawn -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Lake Forest 60045: 890 North Western -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Lake Zurich 60047: 485 Ela Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Lemont 60439: 1202 State Street -- Wednesday morning
Libertyville 60048: 1300 South Milwaukee -- Tuesday morning
Lisle 60532: 1156 Maple -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Lockport 60441: 16625 W. 159th Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Lombard 60148: 1177 South Main -- Tuesday morning
Mc Henry 60050: 4222 Elm Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Melrose Park 60160: 800 W. North Avenue -- Tuesday morning
Minooka 60447: 2051 Ridge Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Morris 60450: 1414 N. Division Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Mount Prospect 60056: 333 Euclid Avenue -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Mundelein 60060: 1501 South Lake Street -- Tuesday morning
Naperville 60540: 1759 Ogden Ave. -- Wednesday morning
Naperville 60540: 1227 S. Naper Blvd. -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Naperville 60564: 2855 West 95th Street -- Tuesday morning
Naperville 60563: 127 E. Ogden -- Tuesday morning
New Lenox 60451: 475 North Nelson Road -- Tuesday morning
New Lenox 60451: 2021 E. Laraway -- Wednesday morning
Niles 60714: 8203 West Golf Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Niles 60714: 8730 West Dempster -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Niles 60714: 7900 North Milwaukee -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Niles 60714: 5667 West Touhy -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
North Riverside 60546: 7201 West 24th Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Oak Forest 60452: 5616 West 159th Street -- Tuesday morning
Oak Lawn 60453: 8801 South Ridgeland -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Oak Lawn 60453: 9424 South Pulaski -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Oak Lawn 60453: 4650 West 103rd Street -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Oak Park 60304: 7036 West Roosevelt Rd -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Oak Park 60302: 438 W. Madison -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Orland Park 60462: 9350 West 159th Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Orland Park 60467: 17930 Wolf Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Oswego 60543: 3795 Orchard -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Oswego 60543: 2540 U. S. Route 30 -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Palatine 60067: 45 Plum Grove Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Palatine 60067: 423 East Dundee Road -- Tuesday 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Palos Heights 60463: 12803 S Harlem Ave. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Palos Park 60464: 9652 West 131st Street -- Tuesday morning
Park Ridge 60068: 481 Busse Highway -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Plainfield 60544: 2480 Route 59 -- Wednesday morning
Plainfield 60544: 13460 S. Rte. 59 -- Tuesday morning
River Forest 60305: 7525 West Lake Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Rolling Meadows 60008: 3000 Kirchoff Road -- Tuesday morning
Romeoville 60446: 20 S. Weber Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Round Lake 60073: 900 East Rollins Road -- Wednesday morning
S. Chicago Heights 60411: 3220 South Chicago Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
S. Elgin 60177: 375 Randall Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Schaumburg 60193: 1151 South Roselle -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Schaumburg 60194: 2501 Schaumburg Road -- Tuesday morning
Shorewood 60431: 199 Brookforest Ave. -- Tuesday morning
Skokie 60076: 9449 North Skokie Blvd. -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
South Holland 60473: 763 East 162nd Street -- Tuesday 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Spring Grove 60081: 2401 Route 12 -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
St. Charles 60174: 2073 Prairie -- Tuesday morning
St. Charles 60174: 652 N. Kirk Rd. -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Stickney 60402: 7122 West 40th Street -- Wednesday morning
Stremorningwood 60107: 217 Irving Park -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Sugar Grove 60554: 465 N. Route 47 -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Tinley Park 60477: 17117 South Harlem -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Villa Park 60181: 33 St. Charles Road -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Wauconda 60084: 547 Liberty Street -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Waukegan 60085: 922 North Green Bay Road -- Tuesday morning
Waukegan 60087: 3124 North Lewis Ave. -- Wednesday morning
West Chicago 60185: 177 East Roosevelt -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
West Dundee 60118: 1250 West Main Street -- Tuesday 4 p.m.-10 p.m.
Westchester 60154: 2128 South Mannheim -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Westmont 60559: 4 East Ogden -- Tuesday morning
Wheaton 60187: 30 Danada Square -- Tuesday morning
Wheaton 60187: 2031 Main Street -- Tuesday morning
Wilmette 60091: 411 North Green Bay Road -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Wilmette 60091: 1517 Sheridan -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.
Wood Dale 60191: 343 Irving Park Road -- Wednesday morning
Woodridge 60517: 2317 -- 75th Street -- Tuesday 2 p.m.-8 p.m.
Woodstock 60098: 145 Eastwood Drive -- Tuesday 5 p.m.-11 p.m.
Yorkville 60560: 234 E. Veterans Parkway -- Wednesday morning
Zion 60099: 1400 -- 21st Street -- Tuesday 1 p.m.-7 p.m.




Source: (c)2012 the Chicago Tribune Distributed by MCT Information Services